Are you Looking to Buy Livalo (Pitavastatin) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Livalo

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Livalo 2mg 30 $57.00 Add To Cart
Livalo 2mg 90 $140.00 Add To Cart
Livalo 4mg 90 $176.00 Add To Cart
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $57.00
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $140.00
Livalo
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $176.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Pitavastatin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pitavastatin 1mg 100 $144.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin 2mg 100 $156.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin 4mg 100 $196.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $144.00
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $156.00
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $196.00

Description

What is Livalo 

Livalo is the brand name of Pitavastatin and it belongs to a class of medication called HMG CoA reductase inhibitors, or statins.  

This medication works by impeding the hepatic production of cholesterol and increasing the transport of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) from the blood to the liver, thus lowering the cholesterol levels in the blood. 

Livalo Uses and dosages 

This drug is indicated to control the levels of cholesterol and triglyceride in the blood along with good for the heart diet. Its mechanism of action is reducing the amount of low-density lipoprotein (LDL), also known as bad cholesterol, as well as the kind of fat in the blood called triglycerides. Also, it raises good cholesterol or high-density lipoprotein (HDL). 

This medication is also used for young patients aged at least 8 years old who have Heterozygous Familial Hypercholesterolemia (HeFH). This medication works by decreasing the level of elevated total cholesterol (TC), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), and apolipoprotein B (Apo B). 

This medication is available in 1mg, 2mg, and 4 mg. 

  • Livalo 2 mg is the recommended starting dose for adults and children at least 8 years old, taken once a day. For anyone taking Rifampin, 2 mg should be the maximum dosage a day. 
  • Livalo 1mg is the recommended initial dosage for patients with moderate to severe renal damage and those with end-stage renal disease (ESRD). It may be adjusted to 2 mg once daily only and should not exceed this dosage. If a patient will start on this medication treatment and currently taking erythromycin,  
  • While Livalo 4 mg is the maximum daily dose. 

Livalo Cost 

You may check the cost of Livalo from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Livalo vs Lipitor 

These two drugs belong to the same class of medication known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors or statins which control the amount of cholesterol in the blood in people with abnormal or raised blood cholesterol levels.  

According to a study from the National Center of Biotechnology Information (NCBI) entitled “Are all statins the same? This study examines pitavastatin (Livalo), a new addition to medications in the HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor family that reduces total and LDL cholesterol levels in the blood, in a similar manner to atorvastatin. However, Livalo interacts with a lesser number of drugs than atorvastatin. 

Livalo Side effects 

These are the commonly known side effects of Livalo: 

  • Diarrhea 
  • Constipation 
  • Muscle pain 
  • Back pain 
  • Pain in the arms and legs
  • Headache
  • Runny or stuffy nose
  • Flu-like symptoms 

Another possible Livalo side effect is weight gain

Adverse Reactions: 

Livalo rarely causes the following adverse effects but once they occur, contact your doctor immediately. 

  • Allergic reaction characterized by difficulty of breathing, raised red bumps on the skin and itchiness, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, and extreme dizziness. 
  • Signs and symptoms of liver problems such as pain at the upper right side of the abdomen, tiredness, loss of appetite, dark urine, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice). 
  • Muscle problems are shown by muscle weakness, pain or tenderness with fever, unusual tiredness, and dark urine.
  • Signs and symptoms of kidney problems such as side or lower back pain, changes in the amount of urine, vomiting, rapid weight increase, and swelling.
  • Memory problems and confusion. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Livalo

Scientific Name:

Pitavastatin

Other Names:

Alipza, Pivasta

Strength(s):

1mg, 2mg, 4mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 100

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Livalo (Pitavastatin). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.