Are you Looking to Buy Qvar Redihaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Qvar Redihaler

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Easi-Breathe Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Qvar Redihaler 50mcg 200doses $46.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler 100mcg 200doses $69.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler 100mcg 400doses $128.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $46.00
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $69.00
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 400doses
Price: $128.00

Description

What is Qvar Redihaler used for? 

This medication is used to control and prevent symptoms of wheezing and shortness of breath due to asthma. Qvar Redihaler belongs to the drug class called corticosteroids. This medication works by reducing the swelling and irritation of the airways thereby making it easier to breathe. 

To prevent breathing problems, make sure to use it regularly. Keep in mind that this medication does not work immediately and shouldn’t be used to relieve an asthma attack. If an attack happens use the quick-relief inhaler.

How to take Qvar Redihaler? 

Qvar Redihaler should be inhaled by mouth, usually twice every day or as instructed by your doctor. To prevent any dry mouth, hoarseness, and oral yeast infections from occurring, rinse and gargle your mouth with water each time you do a dose. Do not swallow or ingest the rinse water.

Qvar Redihaler Dosage 

Qvar Redihaler dosage will be dependent on your existing medical history, age, and response to treatment. If your doctor has prescribed you to use a dose of 2 puffs, make sure to wait 1 minute in between them. In case you are using other inhalers at the same time, wait for 1 minute between each dose, and use this drug last.

Qvar Redihaler Side Effects 

Sore throat, hoarseness, headaches, a bad taste in the mouth, and voice changes can occur. Notify your doctor right away if these symptoms persist or worsen. This medication can also cause you to have severe and sudden worsening of breathing. If this happens, use your quick-relief inhaler and seek medical attention immediately. Because Qvar Redihaler works by weakening your immune system your body may not be able to stop infections, therefore may result in a fatal event or make an infection you already have worse.

Serious side effects 

Vision problems, unusual tiredness, easy bleeding or bruising, unusual hair growth, puffy face, muscle pain or weakness, mental and mood changes, slow wound healing, thinning skin, and increased urination or thirst. These side effects are rare, however they may still occur, if you observe any of these side effects contact your doctor as soon as possible for medical attention.

Allergic reactions 

A serious allergic reaction to Qvar Redihaler is very rare but is still possible. Seek medical attention immediately if you experience any itching, swelling, or rash of the tongue, face, or throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing.

Caution  

Before you use this medication inform your doctor about any allergies you have and whether you are allergic to this drug. This medication contains inactive ingredients which cause allergic reactions to occur. Discuss with your doctor the pros and cons of using this medication.

Any medical history of cataracts, glaucoma, eye disease, thyroid problems, liver disease, stomach and intestinal problems, diabetes, diverticulitis, ulcers, bone loss, current or past infections including tuberculosis, fungal or herpes, mental or mood problems such as depression, psychosis, anxiety, and bleeding problems should be reported to your doctor right away. 

Before you undergo any surgery, inform your doctor about any drugs you may have been taking whether it is prescribed or not as well as herbal products. Qvar Redihaler may also temporarily slow down a child’s growth if it is used for extended periods. However uncontrolled asthma can also slow down growth. Go to your doctor regularly so the child’s height can be monitored.

This medication should only be used in emergencies if you are currently pregnant. It is unknown whether Qvar Redihaler passes through breast milk, consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How to use Qvar Redihaler? 

This medication should be inhaled through the mouth, this will usually be 2 times every day. Remember to take it regularly to get the best out of it.

Can you take Xopenex and Qvar Redihaler? 

Xopenex is very good to use as a rescue inhaler as it works in minutes whereas Qvar redihaler must be taken regularly to be effective.

Is Qvar Redihaler a steroid? 

Qvar Redihaler is an oral corticosteroid recommended for the maintenance treatment of asthma as well as prophylactic therapy in patients over the age of four.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Qvar Redihaler

Scientific Name:

Beclometasone Dipropionate

Other Names:

Qvar Easi-Breathe

Strength(s):

100mcg, 50mcg

Quantities Available:

200doses, 400doses

Formulation:

Easi-Breathe Inhaler

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Qvar Redihaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS