Are you Looking to Buy Singulair (Montelukast) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Singulair

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Singulair 10mg 84 $71.95 Add To Cart
Singulair
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $71.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Montelukast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Montelukast 10mg 28 $22.30 Add To Cart
Montelukast 10mg 84 $39.20 Add To Cart
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.30
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.20

Description

What is Singulair? 

Singulair’s generic name is Montelukast Sodium. This medication belongs to Leukotriene Receptor Antagonists drug class. It works by blocking the binding of leukotriene D4 to cysteinyl leukotriene (CysLT) receptors.  

Leukotrienes are inflammatory chemicals released by the body when it is exposed to allergens. These chemicals are responsible for the swelling of the lung airways, tightening of the muscles around the lung airways, and production of excess fluid and mucus, leading to the occurrence or worsening of asthma and allergy symptoms. 

Because Singulair blocks leukotrienes, it can prevent and treat symptoms of asthma in adults and in children for at least 1-year-old. This drug can also prevent bronchoconstriction caused by exercise in children who are at least 6 years old and in adults.  

This drug is also used for the treatment of the symptoms of allergic or year-round (perennial) rhinitis in children who are at least 6 months old and in adults. It can also be used to treat symptoms of seasonal allergies in adults and in children who are at least 2 years of age. However, this drug is used for the treatment of allergies only when other treatments did not work effectively. 

It is unknown if Singulair is effective and safe for children who are below 12 months old. 

Singulair cost 

You may check for the price of Singulair from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Singulair dosage 

A tablet of Singulair 10 mg taken once daily in the evening is the recommended dosage for the treatment and prevention of asthma and perennial allergic rhinitis in adults and adolescents who are 15 years old and up. 

A tablet of Singulair 10 mg taken at least 2 hours before exercise is the usual dosage for the prevention of exercise-induced bronchoconstriction. A second dose should not be taken within 24 hours of one’s regular dose.  

A tablet of Singulair 10 mg taken once a day, in the morning or evening, is the recommended dosage for the treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis. 

This medicine can be taken with or without meals, as directed by your prescriber. 

Singulair side effects 

When using most medications, some side effects may usually be experienced. Some unwanted effects may go away as your body adjusts to the drug, and do not require medical attention. You may also talk to your doctor about how to manage them. If they persist or worsen, tell your prescriber at once. 

The following are the common side effects of Singulair: 

  • Headache 
  • Symptoms of the common cold: cough, sinus pain, sore throat, stuffy nose 
  • Diarrhea and stomach pain
  • Ear inflammation or infection
  • Fever
  • Symptoms of flu
  • Children may have bed-wetting or loss of bladder control

It is not common to experience an allergic reaction when using this medication, but if you notice any signs and symptoms of allergic reactions such as redness, itching, swelling of face, lips, tongue, and throat, trouble breathing and swallowing, and severe dizziness, seek immediate medical treatment. 

Singulair can cause some uncommon serious side effects such as unusual changes in mood or behavior. If you observe any of the following signs and symptoms of mood or behavioral changes, stop taking the medicine and call your health care provider immediately and/or seek immediate medical attention. 

  • Confusion, anxiety, and depression 
  • Problem with paying attention and concentration
  • Memory loss
  • Agitation and aggressive behavior
  • Suicidal ideation and action
  • Trouble going to sleep, nightmare, and sleepwalking
  • Hallucinations

Warning and Precaution 

Do not use Singulair if you are allergic to it or to any of its ingredients.

Before taking this drug, inform your doctor about your medical history, especially if you have or have had mental/mood problems or psychosis, liver disease, and a past experience of a severe allergic reaction after taking NSAIDs like aspirin.

If you are a pregnant or breastfeeding woman, consult with your doctor first. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Singulair

Scientific Name:

Montelukast

Other Names:

Singulair, Montelukast

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Singulair (Montelukast). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.