Are you Looking to Buy Protonix (Pantoprazole) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Protonix

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Protonix 20mg 90 $119.00 Add To Cart
Protonix 40mg 90 $101.00 Add To Cart
Protonix
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $119.00
Protonix
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $101.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Pantoprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pantoprazole 20mg 90 $66.00 Add To Cart
Pantoprazole 40mg 100 $85.05 Add To Cart
Pantoprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $66.00
Pantoprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $85.05

Description

What is Protonix used for? 

This medication treats a particular esophagus and stomach problem such as acid reflux. This medication works by lowering the amount of acid your stomach produces and helps heal acid damage to the esophagus and stomach. Other uses include relieving symptoms of difficulty swallowing, persistent cough, heartburn, preventing ulcers, and might also prevent cancer of the esophagus.  

This medication belongs to a drug class called proton pump inhibitors PPIs. 

Protonix generic is Pantoprazole.

How to take Protonix  

As your doctor or pharmacist tells you, Protonix is taken once every day, with or without food. Do not crush, chew or split the tablet as this will result in the medicine being destroyed, you should only swallow the tablet whole.

Protonix 40 mg dosage will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. Take pantoprazole regularly for it to have the most benefit on you. To remember to take the medication, take it at the same time every day.

Cautions while using Protonix 

Before using Protonix, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or other similar drugs such as omeprazole, lansoprazole, and allergies. This drug can cause allergic reactions due to its inactive ingredients that may cause allergic reactions. 

Before using Protonix, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include lupus and liver disease. These symptoms may be a sign of a more serious condition: lightheadedness, sweating, dizziness, with heartburn, chest/jaw/arm/shoulder pain, unexplained weight loss, shortness of breath, and unusual sweating.  

Your doctor should know about any prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products before surgery. Older adults using Protonix may be more sensitive to certain side effects such as C. difficile infection, bone loss, and fractures. This medication should only be taken by pregnant women when it is clearly needed. It is still unknown if Protonix passes on breast milk.

Protonix Side effects 

Diarrhea and headaches may occur. If you experience these effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist promptly. Contact your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side effects.

Serious side effects 

Signs of lupus such as rash on nose and cheeks, persistent muscle spasms, seizures, signs of lupus such as rash on nose and cheeks, new or worsening joint pain, and low magnesium levels in the blood such as unusually fast, slow, irregular heartbeat. If you happen to experience any one of these side effects, seek medical help right away. If left untreated, your condition will rapidly get worse.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Protonix include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Protonix cost in Canada?

Prescription Point offers affordable pricing on this medication. We also offer a variety of affordable medications. Check the top of this page to see our prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Protonix a safe medication? 

This medication can be taken on its own or with other drugs. It is quite effective in treating a particular esophagus and stomach problem such as acid reflux. However, it is still unknown if this medication is safe and effective in children five years old or younger.

When to take Protonix medication? 

This medication can be used any time of the day. You can take this drug with or without food.

Does Protonix interact with other medications? 

The answer is yes. Protonix interactions may occur in patients using other drugs along with this medication. Tell your doctor of other medications you may have taken before using Protonix.  

Does Protonix make you sleepy? 

Pantoprazole does not make you drowsy. However, it can cause other side effects. Speak with your doctor if you are experiencing nausea, unusual tiredness, or weakness. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Protonix

Scientific Name:

Pantoprazole

Other Names:

Pantpas, Somac, Pantosec, Pantoprazole

Strength(s):

40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Protonix (Pantoprazole). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS