Are you Looking to Buy Jardiance (Empagliflozin) from PrescriptionPoint.

(Top Brand Option)

Buy Brand Jardiance

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Jardiance 10mg 90 $130.56 Add To Cart
Jardiance 25mg 90 $160.20 Add To Cart
Jardiance 25mg 180 $304.20 Add To Cart
Jardiance
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $130.56
Jardiance
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $160.20
Jardiance
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $304.20

(Affordable Generic Options)

Buy Generic Empagliflozin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Empagliflozin 10mg 100 $89.00 Add To Cart
Empagliflozin 25mg 30 $72.00 Add To Cart
Empagliflozin 25mg 60 $128.00 Add To Cart
Empagliflozin 25mg 100 $205.00 Add To Cart
Empagliflozin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $89.00
Empagliflozin
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $72.00
Empagliflozin
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $128.00
Empagliflozin
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $205.00

Jardiance (empagliflozin) 

Indications

  • Jardiance is prescribed for various conditions, like: 
  • Reduction of the risk of cardiovascular death and hospitalization for heart failure in adults with heart failure. 
  • Reduction of the risk of cardiovascular death in adults diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established cardiovascular disease. 
  • Improvement of glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus as a complement to diet and exercise. 

Ingredients

Active ingredient: empagliflozin

Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, hyprolose, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate.

Dosage and Administration

  • Read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before starting Jardiance. 
  • Take this medication orally with or without food as directed by your healthcare provider, usually once daily in the morning. 
  • Use Jardiance regularly to maximize its benefits. 
  • Inform your healthcare provider if your condition does not improve or worsens. 
  • Do not alter the dosage without consulting your healthcare provider. 
  • Do not discontinue the medication without consulting your healthcare provider. 
  • Do not share this medication with others even if they have similar symptoms. 

Mechanism of Action

Jardiance works by blocking a specific protein in the kidneys, which helps the body eliminate glucose through urine. This action leads to a decrease in blood sugar levels. 

Contraindications

Jardiance is contraindicated in: 

  • Individuals with hypersensitivity to empagliflozin or any of its components. 
  • Patients undergoing dialysis. 

Side Effects

Common Side Effects: 

  • Bladder pain 
  • Cloudy or bloody urine 
  • Change in vaginal discharge (color, amount, odor) 
  • Painful or burning urination 
  • Frequent urge to urinate 
  • Itching, stinging, or redness of the vaginal area 
  • Lower back or side pain 
  • Pain during sexual intercourse 
  • Mild urinary tract infection (UTI) 
  • Mild genital yeast infection 
  • Increased frequency of urination 
  • Elevated levels of fats or cholesterol in the blood 
  • Joint pain 
  • Nausea 
  • Kidney problems 

Less Common Side Effects: 

  • Discharge with a strong odor from the penis 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Dehydration (manifested by dizziness or lightheadedness) 
  • Low blood pressure 
  • Hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) 
  • Ketoacidosis (excess acid in the blood) 
  • Acute kidney impairment or injury 
  • Allergic reactions 

Precautions

Ketoacidosis: Watch out for symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, and difficulty breathing. 

Volume Depletion: Be cautious if you are prone to dehydration or taking medications that can lead to fluid loss. 

Urosepsis and Pyelonephritis: Inform your healthcare provider if you experience symptoms like fever, chills, or lower back pain. 

Hypoglycemia: Monitor your blood sugar levels regularly, especially if you are on other medications that can lower blood sugar. 

Necrotizing Fasciitis of the Perineum (Fournier’s Gangrene): Seek medical attention immediately if you experience severe pain, swelling, or redness in the genital or perineal area. 

Genital Mycotic Infections: Keep the genital area clean and dry and report any unusual symptoms to your healthcare provider promptly. 

Hypersensitivity Reactions: Stop taking Jardiance and seek medical help if you develop signs of a serious allergic reaction, such as rash, itching, swelling, or difficulty breathing. 

Storage Instructions

  • Store Jardiance at room temperature between 20°C to 25°C (68°F to 77°F). Excursions permitted from 15°C to 30°C (59°F to 86°F). 
  • Keep away from excessive heat and moisture. 
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets. 

References 

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2022/204629s033lbl.pdf  

Additional information

Brand Name:

Jardiance

Scientific Name:

Empagliflozin

Other Names:

Empaone, Gibtulio, Jardiance

Strength(s):

10mg, 25mg

Quantities Available:

30, 60, 90, 100, 180

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Jardiance (Empagliflozin). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS