Are you Looking to Buy Restasis (Cyclosporine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Restasis

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Vials (Eye Drops)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Restasis 0.05% 30vials $60.00 Add To Cart
Restasis 0.05% 90vials $144.00 Add To Cart
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30vials
Price: $60.00
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 90vials
Price: $144.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Cyclosporine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cyclosporine 0.05% 3mL $32.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 6mL $53.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 9mL $74.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $32.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $53.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $74.00

Description

What is Restasis(Cyclosporine)?

Cyclosporine is the active ingredient of Restasis; it belongs to the calcineurin inhibitor class, which effectively treats signs and symptoms of dry eye disease. It is an eye drop prescribed to treat chronic dry eyes, a lasting condition of the eye that is not moist like it used to, resulting in stinging, burning, itching, redness around the eyes, and eye irritation. Restasis is an immunosuppressant that calms down the inflammation in the eyes and duct tears to improve the body’s natural ability to produce tears, which moisten the eyes, relieving the symptoms of dry eyes.  

What is Restasis Used For?

Cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion 0.05 % is available in single-use vials prescribed to be used twice a day or every 12 hours on the affected eye; the prescription is the same if you are prescribed Restasis multidose. Read the drug information on the leaflet before using it. 

Before using the eye drop, make sure to wash your hands and not touch and let the tip touch any surface to avoid contamination. Turn the vial upside down to mix the medicine inside, and it should appear milky and white. Tilt head upwards, pull down eyelids to make a pouch and allow one drop to fall. Close your eyes and try not to blink; place fingers on the corner of the eyes near the nose and put pressure for about 1 to 2 minutes to prevent the medicine from draining out. 

What Are Restasis Side Effects?

Get medical attention right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs with a rash, itchiness, swelling, and difficulty in breathing. Serious side effects such as eye injury and eye infection may occur if the eye gets in contact with the tip of the eye drop; inform a healthcare professional if it happens. 

Common side effects include mild burning, stinging, or itching of the eyes, blurred vision, and feeling like there is something inside the eyes. These are not the full side effects of this eye drop. 

Xiidra vs Restasis 

Both medications are prescribed to be used every 12 hours to help increase tear production in patients with chronic dry eyes to relieve its symptoms. Xiidra has lifitegrast, it belongs to lymphocyte function associated with antigen antagonists; it is prescribed for 16 years old and above and is available in the liquid solution. In contrast, Restasis has cyclosporine, a calcineurin inhibitor prescribed for 17 years old and above, available in a liquid emulsion. The side effects of Xiidra and Restasis are very similar. A study shows that both effectively treat chronic dry eye symptoms, but Xiidra can relieve symptoms more quickly than Restasis. 

FAQs About Restasis

-Is there a Restasis generic? 

Prescription Point offers the most affordable generic version of Restasis available. 

-Does Restasis interact with artificial tears? 

There are no drug interactions between this medicine and artificial tears, but it will be best to consult your doctor before using both. 

-Can I still use the remaining fluid on the single-use vial? 

-Single-use vials should be thrown away after use, for it is preservative-free, making them more susceptible to bacterial growth, which may cause infection when saved for later use. 

-Can I still wear contact lenses while using Restasis? 

Contact lenses should be removed before using this eye drop and allow 15 minutes before placing it back. 

-How long before Restasis starts to work? 

Depending on the severity of the condition, mild cases can improve within a month, while severe cases may take up to 4 to 6 months. 

-Is it okay to take alcohol while using Restasis? 

This medication works in the eye only and is unlikely to interact with alcohol. 

-Should I refrigerate Restasis eye drops? 

Cyclosporine eye drops should be kept at room temperature, not refrigerated, and never frozen.  

-Does cyclosporine pass in breast milk? 

It is unknown if this medication can be passed into breast milk; inform your doctor that you are breastfeeding a baby before use. 

How Much Does Restasis Cost? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Restasis

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cyclomune, Restasis

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 6mL, 9mL, 30vials, 90vials

Formulation:

Eye drops, Vials (Eye Drops)

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Restasis (Cyclosporine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS