Are you Looking to Buy Imuran (Azathioprine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Imuran

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imuran 25mg 100 $120.00 Add To Cart
Imuran 50mg 100 $65.30 Add To Cart
Imuran
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $120.00
Imuran
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Azathioprine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Azathioprine 50mg 100 $80.00 Add To Cart
Azathioprine
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $80.00

Description

What is Imuran used for? 

Imuran is used to prevent organ rejection in patients who have gotten a new kidney. This medication is usually taken with other drugs to allow your new kidney to function normally. 

Other uses for this medication include treating rheumatoid arthritis. This medication belongs to a drug class called immunosuppressants. This medication works by weakening the immune system to accept the new kidney as your own. 

How to take Imuran ? 

As your doctor or other healthcare professional tells you, This medication is taken orally with food to avoid stomach upsets. This medication is taken once every day. To help you remember to take this medication, your doctor might recommend you take it simultaneously every day. Imuran 50 mg dosage will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories. Use Imuran regularly to get the most out of it. Do not increase or decrease the dosage of this medication. Only take what your doctor has prescribed. Your condition will not change or improve if you increase the dosage; you will only increase the risk of side effects. 

Caution  

Before using Imuran, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or if you have other allergies. This medication can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions.  

Before using Imuran, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include liver disease, kidney disease, cancer, and certain types of enzyme disorders such as NUDT15 deficiency and TPMT deficiency.  

Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or have plans to be pregnant. You should not use Imuran if you are pregnant, as it can harm the unborn baby unless the doctor has instructed otherwise. Imuran is a medication that passes through breast milk and may have unwanted effects on your unborn baby. Before you decide to breastfeed, inform your doctor. 

Imuran Side Effects 

Vomiting, nausea, and temporary hair loss may occur. Taking this medication after you eat may lower these effects. If these effects continue or become worse, promptly contact your doctor. 

Serious Side Effects 

New or worsening joint and muscle pain, diarrhea, symptoms of liver disease such as nausea, vomiting that won’t stop, abdominal or stomach pain, yellowing eyes or skin, dark urine, possibly fatal brain infection, progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy, clumsiness, loss of coordination or balance, sudden change in your thinking such as confusion, difficulty concentrating, memory loss, weakness, seizure, vision changes, difficulty walking or talking. If you happen to experience any of these effects, you must contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately. 

Allergic Reactions 

Allergic reactions to Imuran include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs. 

How much does Imuran cost? 

Imuran price will vary depending on the pharmacy you will buy it from. For further info on this topic refer to our prices above. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What are the potential negative effects of Imuran? 

Side effects associated with this medication include muscle loss, hair loss, mouth sores, cold/numbness in the fingers, difficult/painful swallowing, or greasy stools. 

Is Imuran an immunosuppressive medication? 

This medication is an anti-inflammatory immunosuppressive. This medication helps by decreasing joint damage or disability in lupus patients. 

Is Imuran for Crohn’s disease? 

The answer is yes, Imuran is used to treat Crohn’s disease as well as other autoimmune disorders such as rheumatoid arthritis. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imuran

Scientific Name:

Azathioprine

Other Names:

Imuran, Azoran

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Imuran (Azathioprine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.