Are you Looking to Buy Actos (Pioglitazone) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Actos

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actos 15mg 84 $62.00 Add To Cart
Actos 30mg 84 $203.00 Add To Cart
Actos 45mg 84 $103.00 Add To Cart
Actos
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $62.00
Actos
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $203.00
Actos
Dosage: 45mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $103.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Pioglitazone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pioglitazone 15mg 90 $55.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 30mg 30 $30.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 30mg 84 $42.30 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 45mg 84 $75.20 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $55.00
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $30.00
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $42.30
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 45mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $75.20

Description

What is Actos used for? 

This medication is used to treat and control high blood sugar in people with Type 2 Diabetes. This medication works best when it is taken with proper diet and exercise.  

This medication works by helping you restore appropriate insulin levels in your body, thereby reducing your blood sugar. This medication can be used on its own or with other diabetes medications. 

Actos generic is called Pioglitazone.

How to take Actos 

Actos is taken orally with or without food. As directed by your doctor or other healthcare professionals, this medication is taken once every day.  

Actos dosage will be based on your response to treatment, medical history, and if you are using other diabetes medications. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. Your doctor may instruct you to find the proper dosage for your condition. This medication should be taken at the same time every day to help you remember.  

Caution 

Before you use Actos medication, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or other allergies you have. Actos can cause allergic reactions due to them having inactive ingredients. 

Before using Actos, your full medical history must be told by your doctor. This may include:  

  • Liver disease
  • Heart diseases such as congestive heart failure or chest pain
  • Fluid in your lungs
  • Specific eye problems (such as macular edema)
  • Swelling such as edema
  • Anemia
  • Bladder cancer
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Blurred vision
  • Extremely low or high blood sugar  

Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medications and herbal products should be disclosed to your doctor.  

This medication should only be taken by pregnant women when it is clearly needed. Your doctor might instruct you to take insulin while you’re pregnant instead of Actos. It is still unknown if Actos passes into breastmilk; talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding. 

Actos side effects 

  • Muscle pain
  • Sore throat
  • Tooth problems
  • Weight gain may occur  

If you experience this effect, notify your doctor promptly. For more information about the side effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

Serious side effects 

  • Bone fracture  
  • Vision problems such as blurred vision  
  • Reddish-colored urine  
  • Pain while urinating
  • Urgent need to urinate  

This medication may rarely cause liver disease; notify your doctor immediately if you develop any of these side effects:  

  • Yellowing of eyes/skin  
  • Dark urine  
  • Stomach/abdominal pain
  • Persistent nausea/vomiting  

If you happen to experience any one of these side effects, seek medical help right away. If left untreated, your condition may rapidly get worse.  

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Actos include:  

  • Rash  
  • Itching  
  • Swelling (especially on the tongue, face, or throat)  
  • Severe dizziness 
  • Trouble breathing  

These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs. 

How much does Actos cost in Canada? 

The pharmacy will heavily influence the cost you will order this medication from. For further info on this topic, refer to our prices above.  

FAQs 

What’s the difference between Actos and Metformin? 

Metformin works by reducing the amount of glucose produced in your liver. While Actos directly pinpoints insulin resistance. 

What is the medication Actos used for? 

This medication is used to regulate blood sugar levels in patients with Type 2 Diabetes. This medication works best with proper diet and exercise.

Does Actos have Metformin in it? 

Actos medication is a different medication than Metformin. It can be used independently. There is a drug combination of Actos and Metformin called Actoplus Met. 

 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Actos

Scientific Name:

Pioglitazone

Other Names:

Actos, Pioglitazone, Pioz

Strength(s):

15mg, 30mg, 45mg

Quantities Available:

30, 84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Actos (Pioglitazone). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.