Are you Looking to Buy Actigall (Ursodiol) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Actigall

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actigall 250mg 100 $128.00 Add To Cart
Actigall 250mg 200 $246.00 Add To Cart
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $128.00
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $246.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Ursodiol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ursodiol 250mg 100 $83.95 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 300mg 100 $64.95 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 500mg 90 $110.00 Add To Cart
Ursodiol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $83.95
Ursodiol
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $64.95
Ursodiol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $110.00

Description

What is Actigall used for? 

This medication is used for dissolving certain types of gallstones. This will prevent gallstones from forming in patients who are obese and losing weight rapidly. Actigall is also used to treat certain types of liver disease (primary biliary cholangitis). This medication is bile acid. 

How to take Actigall 

Actigall should be taken as instructed by your doctor. This medication is better to be used regularly to get the most benefit from it and at the same time, not to forget to take it every day.   

Dosage  

The dosage of Actigall is influenced by your response to treatment and medical conditions. Make sure to follow your doctor’s instructions. Do not increase the dosage or take it any longer than what is prescribed by your doctor. Remember that your condition does not get any better if you increase your dose, and you will increase the chances of side effects occurring. The recommended dosage of Actigall for gallstones in patients losing weight rapidly is Actigall 600 mg a day (Actigall 300 mg b.i.d.). 

Actigall Side Effects 

Nausea, diarrhea, stomach upset, dizziness, back pain, cough, or hair loss may occur. If these symptoms persist or worsen, inform your doctor or pharmacist. Follow your doctor’s instructions when dealing with any of these symptoms.

Serious side effects 

Swelling of ankles and feet, weakness, increased urination and thirst, signs of infection such as sore throat that persists, easy bruising or bleeding are considered serious side effects. Although these side effects of Actigall are rare and very unlikely, if you do experience any of them, you must be taken to your doctor for medical attention ASAP. 

Allergic reactions  

A serious allergic reaction to Actigall is rare and unlikely. However, it can still occur, so look out for rash, swelling, itching of your face, throat, tongue, severe dizziness, or trouble breathing. You must seek medical attention right away if you experience any of these. 

Caution  

Before using Actigall, tell your doctor if you are allergic to this drug or any other bile acids or if you have allergies in general. This medication contains inactive ingredients that cause allergic reactions and other problems. 

Before using this medication, tell your doctor about certain medical conditions you may have such as bile duct problems, gallbladder, acute cholecystitis, biliary obstruction, cholangitis, biliary-gastrointestinal fistula, and gallstone pancreatitis. If you have any of these medical conditions, you cannot use this medication. Talk to your doctor for more information. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant. This medication has been observed to pass through breast milk, so speak with your doctor before breastfeeding. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does Actigall work? 

This medication is a bile acid used to treat and help dissolve certain gallstones. For further information, check out the top of this product description. 

Does Actigall increase bile flow? 

This medication increases bile flow for patients with primary biliary cirrhosis. It also helps treat people who have been losing weight rapidly due to gallstones. 

Is there a generic version of Actigall?  

The generic version Ursodiol is available. Check out our pricing at the top of this description by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Actigall

Scientific Name:

Ursodiol

Other Names:

Ursetor, Ursodil SR, Ursodiol, Ursofalk

Strength(s):

250mg, 300mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 200

Formulation:

Capsule, Sustained Release Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Actigall (Ursodiol). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.