Are you Looking to Buy Zoloft (Sertraline) from PrescriptionPoint.

(Top Brand Option)

Buy Brand Zoloft

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zoloft 25mg 100 $117.25 Add To Cart
Zoloft 100mg 84 $90.00 Add To Cart
Zoloft
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $117.25
Zoloft
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $90.00

(Affordable Generic Options)

Buy Generic Sertraline

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sertraline 25mg 100 $34.20 Add To Cart
Sertraline 50mg 100 $75.00 Add To Cart
Sertraline 100mg 28 $55.00 Add To Cart
Sertraline 100mg 84 $125.00 Add To Cart
Sertraline
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $34.20
Sertraline
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $75.00
Sertraline
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $55.00
Sertraline
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $125.00

sertraline-zoloft

Zoloft (sertraline)

Indications

Zoloft tablets are prescribed for:

  • Depression
  • Treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD) in adults.
  • Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD):
  • Treatment of obsessive-compulsive disorder in adults and pediatric patients aged 6 to 17 years.
  • Panic Disorder
  • Treatment of panic disorder, with or without agoraphobia, in adults.
  • Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD):
  • Treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder in adults.
  • Social Anxiety Disorder
  • Treatment of social anxiety disorder (social phobia) in adults.
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Treatment of premenstrual dysphoric disorder in adults.

Dosage and Administration

  • Take Zoloft tablets exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
  • Take your dose at the same time each day, with or without food.
  • Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it.
  • Continue treatment even if you feel well.
  • Do not exceed the prescribed dose or duration of treatment.
  • Do not suddenly stop taking Zoloft without consulting your doctor; abrupt discontinuation may lead to withdrawal symptoms.
  • Do not share Zoloft tablets with others, even if they have similar symptoms.

Mechanism of Action

Zoloft belongs to a class of medications known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). It works by increasing the levels of serotonin, a neurotransmitter in the brain, which helps to regulate mood, emotions, and behavior. By inhibiting the reuptake of serotonin, Zoloft enhances serotonin activity in the brain, thereby relieving symptoms of depression, anxiety, and other related disorders.

Contraindications

Zoloft tablets should not be used if you have a known hypersensitivity to Sertraline or any other ingredients in Zoloft.

Side Effects

Common Side Effects:

  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Insomnia
  • Drowsiness
  • Headache
  • Sexual dysfunction (such as decreased libido or difficulty achieving orgasm)

Serious Side Effects:

  • Suicidal thoughts or behavior (especially in children, adolescents, and young adults)
  • Serotonin syndrome (symptoms: agitation, hallucinations, fever, sweating, shivering, fast heart rate, muscle stiffness, twitching)
  • Increased risk of bleeding
  • Withdrawal symptoms upon discontinuation (such as dizziness, nausea, headache, fatigue)

Precautions

  • Monitor for Suicidal Thoughts or Behavior: Especially in patients under 25 years of age, during the initial weeks of treatment, or after dosage adjustments.
  • Use with Caution in Patients with Bipolar Disorder: Zoloft may induce manic episodes in patients with bipolar disorder.
  • Inform Your Doctor About Other Medications: Some drugs can interact with Zoloft and affect its efficacy or increase side effects.
  • Avoid Driving or Operating Machinery: Zoloft may impair your ability to perform tasks that require mental alertness; use caution until you know how it affects you.
  • Use with Caution in Patients with Liver or Kidney Impairment: Dose adjustments may be necessary.
  • Avoid Abrupt Discontinuation: Taper off Zoloft gradually under the supervision of your doctor to avoid withdrawal symptoms.

Storage Instructions

  • Keep Zoloft tablets between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
  • Store in a dry place away from direct sunlight, moisture, and heat.
  • Ensure that Zoloft tablets are stored safely out of the reach of children.
  • Check the expiration date on the packaging and discard any expired tablets.

References

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2016/019839s74s86s87_20990s35s44s45lbl.pdf

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Zoloft

Scientific Name:

Sertraline

Other Names:

Lustral Special, Sertima, Sertraline, Zoloft

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84, 100

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Zoloft (Sertraline). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS