Are you Looking to Buy Celexa (Citalopram) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Celexa

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Celexa 20mg 28 $25.00 Add To Cart
Celexa 20mg 84 $43.40 Add To Cart
Celexa 40mg 30 $61.10 Add To Cart
Celexa 40mg 90 $154.10 Add To Cart
Celexa
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.00
Celexa
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $43.40
Celexa
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $61.10
Celexa
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $154.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Citalopram

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Citalopram 10mg 84 $54.00 Add To Cart
Citalopram 20mg 28 $31.00 Add To Cart
Citalopram 20mg 84 $59.00 Add To Cart
Citalopram 40mg 84 $64.00 Add To Cart
Citalopram
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $54.00
Citalopram
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $31.00
Citalopram
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $59.00
Citalopram
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $64.00

Description

What is Celexa used for? 

This medication is used to treat depression and Celexa for anxiety. It can also improve the patient’s energy levels and feelings of unwell. This drug is known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor SSRI. This medication works by helping you restore the balance of serotonin in the body.

How to take Celexa 

Take this medication with or without food as told by your doctor, and will usually be taken once per day, in the morning or the evening. The medication may take 1 to 4 weeks to experience the benefit from it, and 7 weeks or more before you experience the full benefit.

Celexa Dosage 

This medication dosage will be heavily based on your medical history and response to treatment. However, the maximum dosage of this medication is Celexa 40 mg per day. Do not take more or take the medication more frequently than what your doctor prescribed.

Celexa Side Effects 

Dry mouth, nausea, tiredness, loss of appetite, blurred vision, drowsiness, sweating, or yawning may happen to you. If you observe these effects or they worsen you need to contact your doctor. 

Serious Side Effects  

Fast and irregular heartbeat, fainting, black stools, and vomit that looks like coffee grounds, seizures, eye swelling, pains and redness, vision changes such as seeing rainbows around light sources at night, and widened pupils.

Allergic Reactions 

An allergic reaction to Celexa might be incredibly rare; allergic reactions may still occur. Symptoms of an Allergic reaction to this medication include rash, swelling, itching especially of your tongue, face, throat. Other symptoms include severe dizziness and trouble breathing.

Caution  

Before using this medication, talk to your doctor if you have an allergy to it or if you have other allergies such as an allergy to escitalopram. This medication contains inactive ingredients which can cause allergic reactions that cause problems in your body.

Before using this medication, certain medical history of the patients must be told to your doctor, especially of personal or family history of manic-depressive disorder, bipolar, personal or family history of suicide, attempts, seizures, liver disease, low sodium levels in your blood, intestinal bleeding or ulcers, peptic ulcer disease, bleeding problems, and personal or family history of glaucoma. 

Older patients that use Celexa can be more sensitive to side effects, especially loss of coordination or bleeding, or QT prolongation. Children may also be more sensitive to certain side effects such as loss of appetite and weight loss. During pregnancy, this medication must only be used when needed. This medication passes to breast milk and may have undesirable effects on the unborn baby.

How much does Celexa cost? 

We offer the most affordable prices on this medication. The generic version is also available for a much cheaper price. Check the top of this description for more information.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Celexa withdrawal? 

Celexa withdrawal can occur when you suddenly stop the medication. Symptoms of Celexa withdrawal include irritability, dizziness, flu-like and sensory symptoms.

What is the difference between Celexa vs Zoloft? 

The difference between Zoloft and Celexa is that Zoloft is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. Discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits of both drugs.

Is Celexa a controlled substance? 

Celexa is used to treat depression and other symptoms of it and is not a controlled substance. The main ingredients of this medication include citalopram hydrobromide. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Celexa

Scientific Name:

Citalopram

Other Names:

Celexa, Cipram, Citalopram

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

28, 30, 84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Celexa (Citalopram). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.