Are you Looking to Buy Norvasc (Amlodipine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Norvasc

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Norvasc 5mg 90 $32.15 Add To Cart
Norvasc 10mg 90 $148.00 Add To Cart
Norvasc 2.5mg 30 $25.95 Add To Cart
Norvasc 2.5mg 90 $41.95 Add To Cart
Norvasc
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $32.15
Norvasc
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $148.00
Norvasc
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $25.95
Norvasc
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $41.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Amlodipine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amlodipine 5mg 28 $49.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 5mg 84 $85.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 10mg 28 $73.44 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 10mg 84 $115.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 2.5mg 90 $54.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $49.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $85.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $73.44
Amlodipine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $115.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $54.00

Description

What Is Norvasc?

Norvasc is a calcium channel blocker that works to enhance blood flow by widening blood vessels. It is prescribed to people who experience coronary heart disease or have frequent chest pain (angina) due to the condition. It is also prescribed to treat symptoms of hypertension i.e. it lowers blood pressure to prevent a heart attack or a stroke.

About Angina (Chest Pain)

Chest pain or angina occurs when the muscles of the chest fail to get sufficient oxygen-rich blood resulting in tightness and breathing difficulties. The jaw, arms, neck, and shoulders may also be affected during an attack but some people may just think they are experiencing indigestion. The effect usually lasts for a few minutes but the pain and breathlessness that accompanies it can make it seem like an hour. It can be triggered by anxiety, rigorous activity and even after consuming a large meal.

However, this is not a disease but a symptom of a much larger and more serious health condition(s) i.e. coronary heart disease. If you have this condition, your chest pain may be a physical manifestation of blocked or narrowed arteries.

There are several types of angina and the following are the most common:

Stable angina – When the heart weakens and doesn’t work efficiently, you may experience stable or chronic angina. This chest pain has predictable patterns.

Unstable angina – This type of angina is unpredictable i.e. it can manifest without warning even when a person is in a state of rest. While it is rare, it is more serious and can lead to a heart attack if it is not addressed early enough.

Microvascular angina – This type of chest pain is also rare, can occur in a state of rest and can occur even if the person does not have coronary heart disease. It can manifest if the blood vessels narrow or relax abnormally reducing blood flow to the heart.

Before Being Prescribed Norvasc

You should not take Norvasc if you are allergic to amlodipine which is one of its active ingredients. Plus, let your doctor know if you are currently on simvastatin or anything that contains it and about any prescription or non-prescription medication you are on. Also, let the doctor know if you live with heart or liver disease beforehand.

Norvasc FAQs


Q. How does Norvasc work?

A. The calcium channel blocker reduces blood pressure to reduce risks of kidney issues, heart attacks, and strokes. It does this by relaxing pinched or blocked blood vessels that are preventing regular blood flow.


Q. When should I take Norvasc for the best results?

A. The medication should be taken once a day without and with food. Make sure that you take it the same time each day to maximize its effect and do not take more than one prescribed dose at a time.


Q. Can I stop taking Norvasc suddenly?

A. If you do that your chest pain and hypertension may return with a vengeance or with the same intensity as before. Get off Norvasc gradually to ensure it leaves your system. Ask your doctor about the best way to reduce the dosage gradually.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Norvasc

Scientific Name:

Amlodipine

Other Names:

Amlopres, Norvasc, Amlodipine, Amlogard

Strength(s):

2.5mg, 5mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

90, 28, 84, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Norvasc (Amlodipine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.