Are you Looking to Buy Sporanox (Itraconazole) from PrescriptionPoint.

(Top Brand Option)

Buy Brand Sporanox

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sporanox 100mg 30 $196.00 Add To Cart
Sporanox 100mg 90 $555.00 Add To Cart
Sporanox
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $196.00
Sporanox
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $555.00

(Affordable Generic Options)

Buy Generic Itraconazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Itraconazole 100mg 90 $125.00 Add To Cart
Itraconazole
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $125.00

Sporanox (itraconazole)

Indications

  • Sporanox is prescribed to treat a variety of fungal infections, including those affecting the lungs, mouth, throat, toenails, and fingernails.
  • Effective against systemic fungal infections like blastomycosis, histoplasmosis, and aspergillosis, which affect various internal organs.

Ingredients

  • Active Ingredient: Itraconazole
  • Inactive Ingredients: Hypromellose, propylene glycol, titanium dioxide, sugar spheres, macrogol, sorbitan monooleate, and gelatin.

Dosage and Administration

  • Take Sporanox exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
  • Take with food: Administer the capsule immediately after a full meal to improve absorption.
  • Take the capsule at the same time each day to maintain a consistent level in your bloodstream.
  • Finish the entire prescribed course, even if symptoms disappear, to ensure the infection is fully treated.
  • Swallow the capsule whole.
  • Do not skip doses as consistency is crucial for the effectiveness of the treatment.
  • Do not take antacids within two hours before or after taking Sporanox, as they can reduce its effectiveness.
  • Do not crush or chew.

Mechanism of Action

Itraconazole works by inhibiting the synthesis of ergosterol, an essential component of fungal cell membranes. This disruption in cell membrane production causes fungal cells to become leaky and die, thereby treating the infection.

Contraindications

  • Do not use if you are allergic to Itraconazole or any other ingredients in Sporanox.
  • Avoid if you have heart failure or a history of congestive heart failure, as Sporanox can worsen these conditions.
  • Do not use the medication if you have severe liver disease or jaundice caused by other medications.
  • Do not take it with certain medications such as Cisapride, Pimozide, Quinidine, or Dofetilide due to the risk of serious interactions.

Side Effects

Common Side Effects

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Headache
  • Dizziness

Serious Side Effects

  • Signs of heart failure (shortness of breath, swelling in ankles/feet, unusual tiredness)
  • Severe liver problems (dark urine, yellowing of skin/eyes, severe stomach/abdominal pain)
  • Severe allergic reactions (rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, trouble breathing)
  • Hearing loss
  • Unusual tiredness or weakness

Precautions

  • Inform your doctor of your complete medical history, especially if you have heart disease, liver problems, or kidney disease.
  • Regular liver function tests may be required to monitor your response to Sporanox.
  • Stop consuming alcohol as it can increase the risk of liver problems while taking Sporanox.
  • Discuss all medications you are taking with your doctor to avoid potential drug interactions.
  • Consult your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Storage Instructions

  • Keep Sporanox at a controlled room temperature, between 15°C to 30°C (59°F to 86°F).
  • Store in a dry place away from light and moisture.
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets.
  • Do not store it in the bathroom.

References

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2011/020657s025lbl.pdf

Additional information

Brand Name:

Sporanox

Scientific Name:

Itraconazole

Other Names:

Itraconazole, Sporanox

Strength(s):

100mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Sporanox (Itraconazole). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS