Are you Looking to Buy Pristiq (Desvenlafaxine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Pristiq

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pristiq 50mg 28 $80.90 Add To Cart
Pristiq 50mg 84 $172.20 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 28 $67.25 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 84 $182.00 Add To Cart
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $80.90
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $172.20
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $67.25
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $182.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Desvenlafaxine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Desvenlafaxine 50mg 100 $44.50 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine 100mg 100 $51.65 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $44.50
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $51.65

Description

What is Pristiq used for? 

Pristiq is used to treat depression. It can also improve your mood, energy levels, and feelings of well-being. This medication is a serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor. It works by controlling the balance of natural substances in your brain. 

How to take Pristiq 

This medication is usually taken orally with or without food intake, typically once every day. Make sure not to chew, crush, or dissolve this medication. Doing this will lead the medicine to release all the contents at once, leading to a higher chance of side effects. Do not split the tablets unless it has a score line or your doctor has instructed you to do so. Swallow the pill without chewing or crushing.   

Dosage 

This medication dosage will depend on the response to treatment and your medical history. Your doctor might instruct you to start your Pristiq dosage to a lower dose and gradually increase it to minimize the risk of side effects that you might develop. Make sure not to take a higher dosage than what is prescribed by your doctor. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully. To get the most out of Pristiq, bring it regularly.  

Pristiq Side Effects 

Nausea, dry mouth, drowsiness, dizziness, loss of appetite, constipation, blurred vision, weight loss, trouble sleeping, nervousness, and excessive sweating might occur. If you observe any of these symptoms or worsen, contact your doctor promptly.

Serious Side Effects 

If you observe any of these side effects while taking Pristiq, inform your doctor as soon as possible:   

  • An elevated heart rate 
  • Low blood pressure 
  • Irregular menstrual cycles 
  • Frequent urination or difficulty urinating
  • Changes in taste
  • Elevated liver enzymes
  • Low sodium levels (symptoms may include headache, weakness, trouble concentrating)
  • Teeth grinding
  • Serotonin syndrome (shivering, diarrhea, confusion, severe muscle tightness, fever, seizures, and death)
  • Hypertensive crisis (high blood pressure), myocardial infarction (heart attack)
  • Stevens-Johnson syndrome (rash)
  • Angle-closure glaucoma (symptoms include eye pain, changes in vision, swelling or redness around the eyes, etc.

Allergic Reactions 

Medical attention is needed right away if you experience any of the following: 

  • Itching, 
  • Rash,  
  • Swelling of your tongue, throat, and face.

You can also develop severe dizziness and trouble breathing. 

Caution 

Before using Pristiq for anxiety, consider that it is not an anti-anxiety drug. Also, if you are allergic to Pristiq, inform your doctor and other allergies you might have. Pristiq contains inactive ingredients which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before taking Pristiq, tell your doctor of any medical history you may have of manic-depressive disorder, bipolar, personal or family history of suicide attempts, personal or family history of glaucoma, bleeding problems, high blood pressure, heart problems, chest pain, heart failure, stroke, heart attack, kidney disease, high cholesterol, seizure disorder, liver disease, or low sodium in the blood. If any of these symptoms are observed while taking Pristiq, contact your doctor promptly. 

During your pregnancy, Pristiq must only be used as a last-ditch attempt. This drug may have harmful effects on the unborn baby. Children born to mothers that have been using this medication within the last 3 months of their pregnancy may develop Pristiq withdrawal symptoms such as feeding and breathing problems, muscle stiffness, seizures, and constant crying. If your newborn develops any of these symptoms, contact your doctor immediately. This medication can pass through breast milk before you decide to breastfeed and inform your doctor. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is more tolerable between Pristiq vs Effexor? 

There is currently no scientific evidence that compares the effectiveness or tolerability of both drugs.

What does Pristiq do to the brain? 

This medication is a part of a new generation of antidepressants. This medication works by increasing the absorption of serotonin and norepinephrine in your brain.

Does Pristiq cause weight gain and cravings? 

Studies have shown that weight gain has occurred among people who have used this medication, usually people who are female and 50 to 59 years old. 

How much is Pristiq in Canada? 

Prescription Point offers affordable pricing on Pristiq. You may check our pricing on top of this description by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pristiq

Scientific Name:

Desvenlafaxine

Other Names:

D-Veniz, Pristiq

Strength(s):

100mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Pristiq (Desvenlafaxine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.