Are you Looking to Buy Lumigan Eyedrops (Bimatoprost) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Lumigan Eyedrops

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Opthalmic Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.01% 3mL $31.00 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.01% 9mL $62.00 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 3mL $38.95 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 6mL $62.00 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 9mL $85.15 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $31.00
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $62.00
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $38.95
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $62.00
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $85.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Bimatoprost

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bimatoprost 0.01% 3mL $27.90 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.01% 9mL $46.35 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.03% 3mL $26.00 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.03% 9mL $44.00 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $27.90
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $46.35
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $26.00
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $44.00

Description

Lumigan eyedrops use 

Lumigan eye drops are a prescription medicine indicated to reduce the high pressure in the eyes of patients with glaucoma (specifically open-angle glaucoma) and ocular hypertension. 

Lumigan eye drops generic name is bimatoprost. Bimatoprost is the active ingredient of Lumigan and it is a synthetic analog of prostaglandin with ocular hypotensive activity.  It is known to decrease the intraocular pressure (IOP) in the eyes by increasing aqueous humor (fluid produced by the eyes) outflow through the trabecular meshwork and uveoscleral routes. 

This medicine is not recommended for patients under 16 years old. 

Lumigan eyedrops cost 

The costs of Lumigan (bimatoprost) eye drops online vary based on site, dosage, and quantity. You may check the top of this page for the available prices.  

Lumigan eyedrops dosage 

Lumigan ophthalmic solution is available in two strengths: 

  • Lumigan 0.01% containing bimatoprost 0.1 mg/ml 
  • Lumigan 0.03% containing bimatoprost 0.3 mg/ml 

The recommended dosage of this ophthalmic medication for adults and adolescents aged 16 years and older is one drop in the affected eye/s once a day in the evening. 

Administering Lumigan more than once a day is not recommended because more frequent administration of prostaglandin analogs like this medication may reduce the intraocular pressure (IOP) lowering effect. 

Lumigan side effects 

Get medical help right away if you experience an allergic reaction to this medication. The symptoms are itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, rash, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. The common side effects of using this medication are red, itchy, irritated, and congested eyes. If any of these symptoms persist and worsen, tell your healthcare provider.  

Contact your healthcare provider at once if you experience any of the following serious side effects: 

  • Changes in vision 
  • Eye pain or swelling, with severe discomfort, crusting or drainage, which may be signs of infection 
  • Red, itchy, or swollen eyelids 

This medication may cause eyelash changes such as increased growth/thickness/length/color. It may also darken the eyelids and cause the iris to have brown pigment.  

These changes occur gradually and may be permanent even after your treatment ends. The change of color is only in the eye where you instill this medicine. Tell your healthcare provider and seek medical advice if any of these changes arise. 

Warning and Precautions 

Never use Lumigan eye drops if you are allergic to them or to any of their active and inactive components. 

Before using this ophthalmic drug, tell your doctor your medical history, especially of eye conditions or problems such as macular edema, uveitis, iritis, or lens extraction. 

Be sure to remove your contact lenses before using this medication because it contains a substance that can cause discoloration of soft contact lenses. You may reinsert your lenses 15 minutes after administering the eye drops. 

Be careful not to contaminate the tip of the eyedropper of Lumigan eye drops to avoid eye infections that may lead to serious eye damage. Never let the dropper touch your eyes, hands, and other surfaces. 

A five-minute interval should be observed if you have to administer another eye drop after using this medication. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Lumigan Eyedrops

Scientific Name:

Bimatoprost

Other Names:

Bimat Eyedrops, Lumigan Eyedrops

Strength(s):

0.01%, 0.03%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 6mL, 9mL

Formulation:

Drops, Opthalmic Solution

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Lumigan Eyedrops (Bimatoprost). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.