Are you Looking to Buy Cosopt (Dorzolamide/Timolol) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Cosopt

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cosopt 2/0.5% 10mL $99.00 Add To Cart
Cosopt
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $99.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Dorzolamide/Timolol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dorzolamide/Timolol 2/0.5% 5mL $35.00 Add To Cart
Dorzolamide/Timolol 2/0.5% 10mL $59.00 Add To Cart
Dorzolamide/Timolol
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $35.00
Dorzolamide/Timolol
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $59.00

Description

What is Cosopt used for? 

Cosopt generic will contain 2 drugs in it. Cosopt use includes treating high pressure inside the eye because of glaucoma or eye diseases such as ocular hypertension. It helps by lowering the pressure in your eye and preventing blindness. This medication belongs to a drug class known as carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.

How to take Cosopt?

Cosopt is typically uses one drop in the eye, two times per day as instructed by your doctor. Make sure to wash your hands first before you apply the medication, to avoid contamination, make sure to not let the dropper tip or let it touch any other surface.

Cosopt Dosage  

Cosopt dose will be based on your response to treatment and existing medical history. Follow what your doctor has prescribed you to use, do not take more or less than what is prescribed. To help you remember to take this medication, take it at the same time every day. Cosopt as well as various other drugs work best when it is taken regularly.

Cosopt Side Effects 

Temporary burning, itching, stinging, redness of the eye, dry or watery eyes, the sensitivity of eyes to light sources, and a feeling of something in the eye. If these effects happen to you or have worsened, notify your doctor or healthcare provider promptly. 

Serious Side Effects 

Slow or irregular heartbeat, dizziness, muscle weakness, numbness in hands or feet, coldness, pain, mental or mood changes, vision changes, yellowing eyes or skin unusual tiredness, weakness, dark urine, kidney stone such as pain in the abdomen, backside, vomiting, and nausea, blood in urine, easy bleeding or bruising, and signs of infection such as chills, fevers, or persistent sore throat, persistent eye redness, eye discharge, eye pain, eyelid swelling, chest pain, weakness on one side of the body, unexplained weight gain, confusion, trouble speaking, fainting and persistent dizziness.  

If you have any one of these effects that are left untreated it can possibly become fatal.  

Allergic Reactions 

Allergic reactions to Cosopt include severe dizziness, trouble breathing, rash, itching, swelling, especially of the tongue, face, throat. While having an allergic reaction to this medication is very rare it may still occur.

Caution 

Before using Cosopt, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication, or any other allergies. This drug contains inactive ingredients such as preservatives like benzalkonium chloride, which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before you use Cosopt, certain medical histories must be told to your doctor including lung diseases such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or asthma, irregular heartbeats such as sinus bradycardia, second or third-degree AV block, a certain type of heart diseases such as s heart failure, kidney disease, muscle weakness disorders, severe allergies, low blood flow to your brain such as cerebrovascular insufficiency, diabetes, and overactive thyroid disease. 

Before you have surgery tell your doctor if you have used any other drugs prescribed or non-prescribed medication as well as herbal products. If you are pregnant you should only take this medication as a last resort. Timolol passes through breast milk however dorzolamide does. Consult your doctor before you breastfeed.

How much does Cosopt cost? 

The cost of this medication will vary from the source you will be buying it from such as a pharmacy. For more information about this topic see our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is the generic name for Cosopt? 

The generic name for Cosopt is called dorzolamide and timolol, this medication contains two drugs that help you with your condition.

What is Cosopt used for? 

This medication is used to treat glaucoma or eye pressure for information about this topic see the uses section above.

How quickly does Cosopt work? 

Within one to two hours, this medication should begin to work; however, effects may not be evident immediately, so laboratory tests may be required to assess this medication’s effectiveness. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cosopt

Scientific Name:

Dorzolamide/Timolol

Other Names:

Dorzoxt T, Cosopt

Strength(s):

2/0.5%

Quantities Available:

5mL, 10mL

Formulation:

Eye Drops, Eye Solution

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Cosopt (Dorzolamide/Timolol). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.