Are you Looking to Buy Imitrex (Sumatriptan) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Imitrex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imitrex 50mg 6 $37.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 50mg 12 $57.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 50mg 36 $140.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 6 $75.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 12 $140.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 36 $127.75 Add To Cart
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $37.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $57.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $140.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $75.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $140.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $127.75

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Sumatriptan

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sumatriptan 25mg 30 $255.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 50mg 6 $22.30 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 50mg 36 $36.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 6 $24.40 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 12 $39.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 36 $42.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $255.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.30
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $36.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $24.40
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $39.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $42.00

Description

What is Imitrex used for? 

Imitrex generic is used to treat headaches, nausea, sensitivity to light, and other migraine symptoms. It does this by making the blood vessels around the brain narrower.  

Imitrex will be available in various forms, such as an injection, nasal spray, and oral tablets. This medication does not prevent headaches and can only treat them while occurring.

How to take Imitrex ?  

This medication should be used as soon as symptoms of headaches occur. Take this medication whole with a glass of water and do not crush, chew or split the tablet. Only use this medication as your doctor has prescribed you to do so.  

Imitrex Dosage 

Sumatriptan dose will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories. This medication should be taken regularly to help it to be as effective as it can be. Your doctor may observe you to find the proper dosage for your condition. This medication should be taken simultaneously every day to help you remember.

Caution 

Before you take Imitrex, tell your doctor if you are allergic to it or if you have any allergies. This medication can contain inactive ingredients, including milk proteins, that can cause problems due to an allergic reaction.  

Before taking Imitrex, talk to your doctor or pharmacist about any medical history you may have, including heart problems, strokes, coronary artery disease, blood circulation problems, angina (chest pain), lack of blood supply to the heart, circulation problems affecting your stomach, intestines, legs, arms, or kidneys, uncontrolled high blood pressure, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, severe liver disease. 

Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. Pregnant women should not take this medication unless the doctor has instructed otherwise.

Imitrex Side Effects 

Tightness or pain in the chest, throat, or jaw, heavy feeling in any part of the body, numbness or tingling, dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, runny or stuffy nose, pain or burning in the nose, unpleasant taste in your mouth. If this occurs, contact your doctor promptly.

Serious Side Effects  

Sudden or severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, severe chest pain, irregular heartbeats, shortness of breath, seizures, blurred vision, severe headache, blood circulation problems in the feet or legs, heart attack symptoms, and signs of stroke. 

If you experience these effects, stop using Imitrex and contact your doctor immediately.

Allergic reactions  

Rash, swelling, itching on the face, tongue, throat, hard time breathing, and severe breathing. This is not the complete list of allergic reactions. Make sure to inform your doctor immediately if you experience any of this.

How much does this medication cost in Canada? 

Imitrex prices will be heavily influenced by the pharmacy you will buy it from for further info on this topic refer to our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What are Imitrex contraindications? 

Imitrex tablets are contraindicated in people with a medical history of stroke, TIA, or other Vasospasm Reactions.

Is Imitrex cheaper than Maxalt? 

Sumatriptan is generally more affordable than Maxalt but it also depends on the pharmacy you want to purchase these medications from. For further information, you can see our prices above.

What class of drugs is Imitrex? 

Imitrex medication belongs to a class of drugs known as serotonin agonists. For further information, see the uses section above. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imitrex

Scientific Name:

Sumatriptan

Other Names:

Suminat, Imigran, Sumatriptan

Strength(s):

25mg, 100mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

30, 12, 6, 36

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Imitrex (Sumatriptan). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.