Are you Looking to Buy Imitrex Nasal Spray (Sumatriptan) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Imitrex Nasal Spray

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imitrex Nasal Spray 5mg 2doses $49.55 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 2doses $42.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 4doses $75.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 6doses $108.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 2doses
Price: $49.55
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 2doses
Price: $42.00
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 4doses
Price: $75.00
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 6doses
Price: $108.00

Description

What is Imitrex Nasal spray used for? 

This medication is used to treat symptoms of migraine headache or cluster headache. This medication can be used with other drugs or on its own. For further info on this topic, speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

How to take Imitrex Nasal spray 

Usage of this medication should only be if there is a clear diagnosis of headaches and migraines. However, this medication does not prevent migraine attacks from happening.  

Imitrex Nasal spray dosage will depend on your treatment response and your medical history. Take Imitrex Nasal spray regularly for it to have the most benefit on you. To remember to take the medication, take it at the same time every day.

Cautions while on Imitrex Nasal Spray 

Before you use Imitrex nasal spray, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or have other allergies you may have. Inactive ingredients in Imitrex nasal spray can cause allergic reactions. 

Before using Imitrex nasal spray, you must inform your doctor about your medical history. These medical histories include certain types of headaches such as hemiplegic or basilar migraine, blood circulation problems in your legs, arms/hands, or stomach, irregular heartbeat, previous heart attack, heart problems such as chest pain, “mini-stroke” transient ischemic attack, liver disease, and seizure. Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. 

This medication should only be taken by pregnant women when it is clearly needed. This medication passes through breast milk but only in small amounts. Speak with your doctor before you decide to breastfeed.

Imitrex Nasal Spray Side effects 

Side effects of this nasal spray include irritation/numbness/tingling of the nose or throat, and an unusual taste may occur after you use this drug. Feelings of tingling/numbness and prickling, Flushing, heat, tiredness, drowsiness, dizziness, and weakness. May also occur. If you experience these effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Serious side effects 

Cold hands/feet, blue fingers/toes/nails, mental/mood changes, and hearing changes. If you experience these side effects, seek medical help immediately. If left untreated, your condition will rapidly get worse.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Imitrex nasal spray include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Imitrex Nasal Spray cost in Canada? 

The cost of this or any other drugs will depend on your dose and the pharmacy you purchase your medication from. Refer to our prices above and compare how much cheaper we are than other pharmacies.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Imitrex nasal spray for migraines? 

The answer is yes. This medication is used to treat migraines and headaches or cluster headaches.

Is Imitrex a narcotic drug? 

The answer is no. This medication is not a narcotic drug. Narcotic drugs are a part of another group of drugs known as opioids.

How fast does Imitrex nasal spray work? 

In most cases, the nasal spray starts working within 15 minutes. It is possible to have another dose after 2 hours if your headache improves but returns. Taking a second dose of sumatriptan is not recommended if a first dose does not relieve the symptoms of your attack.

Can I take ibuprofen with Imitrex? 

If sumatriptan fails to relieve your migraine, you may take other painkillers containing aspirin, paracetamol, or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as ibuprofen. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imitrex Nasal Spray

Scientific Name:

Sumatriptan

Other Names:

Imitrex Nasal Spray, Imigran Nasal Spray

Strength(s):

5mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

2doses, 4doses, 6doses

Formulation:

Nasal spray

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Imitrex Nasal Spray (Sumatriptan). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS