Are you Looking to Buy Exelon Patch (Rivastigmine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Exelon Patch

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Exelon Patch 4.6mg/24hr 30 $185.00 Add To Cart
Exelon Patch 4.6mg/24hr 90 $545.00 Add To Cart
Exelon Patch 9.5mg/24hr 30 $190.00 Add To Cart
Exelon Patch 9.5mg/24hr 90 $548.00 Add To Cart
Exelon Patch 13.3mg/24hr 30 $154.00 Add To Cart
Exelon Patch
Dosage: 4.6mg/24hr
Quantity: 30
Price: $185.00
Exelon Patch
Dosage: 4.6mg/24hr
Quantity: 90
Price: $545.00
Exelon Patch
Dosage: 9.5mg/24hr
Quantity: 30
Price: $190.00
Exelon Patch
Dosage: 9.5mg/24hr
Quantity: 90
Price: $548.00
Exelon Patch
Dosage: 13.3mg/24hr
Quantity: 30
Price: $154.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Rivastigmine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rivastigmine 4.6mg/24hr 30 $83.00 Add To Cart
Rivastigmine 4.6mg/24hr 90 $225.00 Add To Cart
Rivastigmine 9.5mg/24hr 30 $85.00 Add To Cart
Rivastigmine 9.5mg/24hr 90 $225.00 Add To Cart
Rivastigmine
Dosage: 4.6mg/24hr
Quantity: 30
Price: $83.00
Rivastigmine
Dosage: 4.6mg/24hr
Quantity: 90
Price: $225.00
Rivastigmine
Dosage: 9.5mg/24hr
Quantity: 30
Price: $85.00
Rivastigmine
Dosage: 9.5mg/24hr
Quantity: 90
Price: $225.00

Description

What is Exelon Patch used for? 

Exelon Patch uses include treating dementia related to Alzheimer’s disease or Parkinson’s disease. Keep in mind that this medication does not cure either of these conditions, however, it helps by improving awareness, memory, or other daily functions. This is achieved by restoring the natural balance of substances such as neurotransmitters in your brain.

How to take Exelon Patch?

Exelon Patch is applied to your skin as instructed by your doctor, usually a dose every day. Make sure to not open the sealed pouch if you are not going to use it immediately. Do not cut the Exelon patch. Remove the previous patch before you apply a new patch.

Exelon Patch Dosage  

This patch dose will be based on the person’s medical history or their response to treatment. To reduce the risk of certain side effects to this medication such as diarrhea and nausea, your doctor will make you start dosing this medication on a lower dosage and gradually go up from there. Follow what your doctor has prescribed you to take exactly.

Exelon Patch Side Effects 

Vomiting, nausea, weight loss, loss of appetite, diarrhea, weakness, drowsiness, shakiness, dizziness, and skin irritation on the area the patch has been applied may occur. If this happens make sure to speak with your doctor or healthcare provider about it. 

Serious Side Effects 

Black stools, fainting, severe stomach or abdominal pain, seizures, vomit that looks like coffee grounds, and trouble urinating. If you experience any of these effects, seek medical attention immediately, these are very serious side effects, however, these are very rare. If left untreated these side effects can possibly be fatal. 

Allergic Reactions 

Allergic reactions to Exelon patch are very rare, but if it does happen to you, these are the signs of an allergic reaction: rash, swelling, itching especially of the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing.

Caution 

Before using Exelon Patch, inform your doctor or health care provider if you are allergic to this medication, or if you have any other allergies that can cause problems. This medication contains inactive ingredients which cause allergic reactions. 

Before you use Exelon Patch, certain medical histories should be told to your doctor including lung problems such as asthma, COPD-chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, breathing, stomach and intestinal problems such as bleeding or ulcers, heart problems such as sick sinus syndrome, conduction disorders, seizures, fainting, problems urinating such as due to enlarged prostate and liver disease. 

Before you can have any surgeries, tell your doctor first about other drugs you have used such as prescribed and non-prescribed medication as well as herbal medicine. During pregnancy, Exelon Patch should only be used when necessary. It is unknown if this medication passes through breast milk, speak with your doctor before you breastfeed. 

How much does Exelon patch cost? 

The price of Exelon patch will vary from the pharmacy you will be purchasing it from. For further information on this topic see our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How effective is Exelon patch? 

Exelon patch has been approved for every stage of Alzheimer’s disease from mild, moderate to severe. And has been shown to improve function and cognition.

Where do you put an Exelon patch? 

The patch should be applied to a clean dry or hairless area of your skin. Typically, on your upper arm, upper or lower back, and chest. 

How long does it take for the Exelon Patch to start working? 

Depending on the individual, rivastigmine may take up to 12 weeks to begin working. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Exelon Patch

Scientific Name:

Rivastigmine

Other Names:

Exelon Patch, Exelon Patch 15, Rivastigmine Patch, Exelon 5

Strength(s):

9.5mg/24hr, 13.3mg/24hr, 4.6mg/24hr

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Patch

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Exelon Patch (Rivastigmine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.