Are you Looking to Buy Entocort EC (Budesonide) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Entocort EC

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Entocort EC 3mg 100 $186.20 Add To Cart
Entocort EC 3mg 300 $590.00 Add To Cart
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $186.20
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $590.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Budesonide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Budesonide 3mg 100 $82.00 Add To Cart
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $82.00

Description

What is Entocort EC used for? 

This medication uses are the following: 

  • For the treatment of mild to moderate Crohn’s disease affecting the ileum (part of the small intestine) and ascending colon (part of the large intestine) in patients eight years old and above with active Crohn’s disease. 
  • Given to adults to prevent the symptoms of mild to moderate Crohn’s disease affecting the ileum (part of the small intestine) and ascending colon (part of the large intestine) from returning for up to 3 months. 

Entocort EC generic is Budesonide, and this is also its active ingredient. This prescription medicine belongs to a class of drugs called glucocorticoids. 

This medication works by reducing irritation and swelling (inflammation) in the intestines. 

Entocort Dosage 

Entocort EC 3mg capsule is the available strength and form of this medication. 

The recommended dosage in adults with mild to moderately active Crohn’s disease is 9 mg orally once a day in the morning for up to 8 weeks. 

Children who are 8 to 17 years old weighing greater than 25 kg are initially given 9 mg orally once daily in the morning for up to 8 weeks, followed by 6 mg orally once daily in the morning for 14 days (2 weeks). 

The recommended dosage in adults for the prevention of symptoms of mild to moderate Crohn’s disease from returning is Entocort EC 6 mg orally once daily in the morning for three months. 

Side effects of Entocort EC

The following are the most common side effects of this drug: 

-Dizziness and headache 

-Nausea and vomiting 

-Stomach pain, bloating, flatulence, and indigestion 

-Feeling of pain in any part of the body 

-Back and joint pain 

-Tiredness and fatigue 

-Respiratory infection 

Seek medical help right away if you experience an allergic reaction to Entocort EC. Allergic reactions are itching and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, rash, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. 

Contact your health care provider immediately if any of these serious adverse effects of this drug occurs: 

-Fever, chills, body aches, pain, cough, sore throat, and tiredness (signs and symptoms of infection) 

-Easy bruising, acne, thinning of the skin, swelling of the ankle, increased hair growth on your face and body, stretch marks, and increased body fat in the face (moon face), neck, back, and waist. These are signs of too much corticosteroid in the blood (hypercorticism). 

-White patches in the mouth or vaginal discharge changes (oral thrush or a yeast infection) 

-Feeling weak, tired, and light-headed

Frequently Asked Questions 

How to take Entocort Ec? 

Take Entocort EC once a day, preferably in the morning. Swallow the capsule whole and it should not be chewed, crushed, opened, or broken. If you have difficulty swallowing, open the capsule and combine the granules into a tablespoon with apple sauce that is not hot. Swallow the mixture within 30 minutes, then drink a glass of water. Grapefruit, grapefruit juice, and products that are not recommended may increase the amount of Entocort EC (Budesonide) in the body, leading to increased or unwanted effects of this drug.

Does Entocort EC cause weight gain? 

Corticosteroids/steroids affect the electrolyte and water balances of the body. It also affects the body’s metabolism – the usage and storage of lipids, proteins, amino acids, carbohydrates, and glucose, and how it deposits fat. These features lead to fluid retention, appetite increase, and changes in the body’s fat, leading to weight gain. 

Entocort EC is a corticosteroid drug so taking it for a long time may lead to too much corticosteroid in the blood (hypercorticism), resulting in weight gain. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Entocort EC

Scientific Name:

Budesonide

Other Names:

Budez CR, Entocort

Strength(s):

3mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Controlled Release Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Entocort EC (Budesonide). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS