Are you Looking to Buy Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Detrol LA

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Detrol LA 2mg 30 $115.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 2mg 90 $295.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 28 $73.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 84 $202.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $115.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $295.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $73.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $202.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Tolterodine LA

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tolterodine LA 2mg 90 $43.95 Add To Cart
Tolterodine 4mg 90 $81.70 Add To Cart
Tolterodine LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $43.95
Tolterodine
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $81.70

Description

What is Detrol LA?

Detrol LA generic name is Tolterodine tartrate.  

It is a medication that belongs to a class of drugs called urinary antispasmodics and anticholinergics.  

Detrol LA works by blocking acetylcholine, a chemical that causes the muscles of the bladder wall to tighten (contract). This therapeutic action relieves the symptoms of an overactive bladder such as uncontrollable loss of urine (urine leakage), frequency, and urgency in urination. 

Detrol LA dosage 

This medication is available in 4mg and 2mg extended-release capsules.  

The usual dosage of this medicine is 4mg once per day. Swallow the whole capsule with water.  

Detrol LA 2mg capsule once daily is the recommended dosage for patients who have severe renal damage or mild to moderate liver damage. As well as for those who are taking medications that are potent inhibitors of CYP3A4 like clarithromycin and ketoconazole. 

Patients with severe hepatic impairment are not recommended to use this medication. 

Detrol LA Cost 

You may check the cost of Entocort EC from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Detrol LA side effects 

Most medicines have side effects that are manageable and do not need medical attention. You may ask your health care provider or pharmacist about the proper management of the side effects.

The following symptoms are the known common side effects of this medication, but this is not the complete list: 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Stomach pain 

-Constipation 

-Dry mouth 

Call your prescriber immediately to report side effects that are serious enough when they occur: 

-Severe stomach/abdominal pain 

-Difficult or painful urination 

-Visual changes 

Discontinue using Detrol LA and seek emergency medical attention if any of the following adverse reactions occur: 

-Allergic reaction: swelling of the face/tongue/throat, difficulty breathing, rash, itching, and severe dizziness. 

-Chest pain 

-Confusion, Hallucinations 

-Fast or irregular heartbeat, heart palpitations, dizziness, and fainting/seizures (Signs of abnormal heart rhythm) 

Warning and Precautions 

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to its active ingredient, tolterodine, or to fesoterodine (Toviaz) and to any of its inactive ingredients. In case of other allergies, inform your doctor. 

You should not use Detrol LA if you have uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, problems in emptying your bladder, and stomach blockage/obstruction (gastric retention). 

Before you use this drug, you should tell your doctor about your medical conditions and history, especially if you have or have had liver disease, kidney disease, myasthenia gravis (a kind of muscle disease), glaucoma, stomach/intestinal disorders, severe constipation, and a family or personal history of “long QT syndrome”. 

This medication may cause QT prolongation, a condition that affects the heart rhythm.

Some health conditions and medications are taken with this drug can increase the risk of QT prolongation. Inform your doctor of all the drugs you take and if you have any of the following: heart failure, atrial fibrillation, family history of sudden cardiac death and QT prolongation in the EKG, and slow heartbeat.

Detrol LA may make you feel dizzy, drowsy, extremely tired (fatigue) or may blur your vision. Driving, using machinery, doing dangerous work, and other activities that require mental alertness or clear vision are not allowed. Alcohol may increase your drowsiness and dizziness. Avoid or limit alcohol intake. 

If pregnant or planning to get pregnant, talk to your doctor first before using Detrol LA about the risks and benefits. 

If you are a breastfeeding mother, talk to your doctor first before taking Detrol LA because it is not known if this drug passes into breast milk.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Detrol LA

Scientific Name:

Tolterodine LA, Tolterodine

Other Names:

Detrol LA, Detrusitol SR, Terol LA, Roliten OD

Strength(s):

2mg, 4mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, ER Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS