Are you Looking to Buy Canasa (Mesalamine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Canasa

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Rectal Suppository
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Canasa 500mg 30 $71.00 Add To Cart
Canasa 500mg 90 $183.00 Add To Cart
Canasa 1000mg 30 $89.00 Add To Cart
Canasa 1000mg 90 $236.00 Add To Cart
Canasa
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $71.00
Canasa
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $183.00
Canasa
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $89.00
Canasa
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $236.00

Description

What is Canasa used for? 

This medication is used for treating ulcerative proctitis, this is a type of bowel disease. Take note that this suppository does not cure ulcerative proctitis, but it can reduce the number of stools and the amount of blood or mucus in the stools, and can also reduce the amount of rectal bleeding that is caused by irritation, swelling of the colon, rectum. Because of this Canasa constipation may be reduced. Canasa is an anti-inflammatory drug or an Amino salicylate.

How to take Canasa 

This medication is used rectally. If you use the 1000-milligram strength, insert rectally, typically once every day before you go to bed. However, if you use the lower strength your doctor might instruct you to take this drug 1 to 3 times every day. Canasa works best if you have a bowel movement before taking it. Make sure to wash your hands before and after you have used them. Unwrap the suppository before using this medication. Try to only handle it when needed as too much handling may cause the medication to melt. Gently insert the suppository and it must be pointed end first. Use lubricant if needed, put it at the tip of the suppository.

Dosage  

Canasa dosage will be dependent on the patient’s medical condition and response to treatment. Only use the prescribed amount of this medication and make sure to not use it longer than instructed by your doctor, as this can lead to higher chances of developing serious side effects. Do not stand up for a few minutes after using this medication. Avoid having a bowel movement for 1 to 3 hours so the medicine can work.

Canasa Side Effects 

Pain when inserting the suppository, rectal pain, gas, headache, stomach pain, diarrhea, can happen. If these side effects are not stopping or continue to get worse contact your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible. Mesalamine can also make the symptoms of your condition worse, however, this occurs very rarely.

Serious side effects 

Worsening bloody diarrhea, worsening stomach pain and cramping, severe and prolonged headache, shortness of breath, chest pain, extreme stomach and abdominal pain spreading to the back, dark urine, yellowing skin and eyes, signs of kidney problems such as blood in urine and changes in the amount of urine. If the patient experiences any of these symptoms contact your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.

Allergic reactions 

Having serious allergic reactions to this drug is rare but it may still happen. Look out for these serious allergic reactions including swollen lymph nodes, fever, itching rash and swelling of the tongue face, throat trouble breathing, and severe dizziness.

Caution  

Before using this suppository, make sure to inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it or have any allergies to other aminosalicylates and salicylates, or if you have allergies as this drug contains inactive ingredients that cause allergic reactions and problems.

Discuss with your doctor if you have any medical history of liver disease, kidney problems, inflammation of the sac around the heart, and pancreas problems. Canasa and pregnancy are not recommended and should not be used unless necessary. This drug will pass into breast milk so make sure to tell your doctor before breastfeeding as breastfeeding can cause undesirable effects.

How much does Canasa cost? 

The price of this medication will be greatly influenced by the pharmacy you will be buying it from and your dose. See the listed prices above for further information.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Canasa a steroid? 

The answer is no, Canasa is not a steroid. However, this medication lowers inflammation just like steroids, it belongs to a different drug class.

What is Canasa used to treat? 

Canasa is used to treat ulcerative proctitis, while this medication is not a cure it lessens the number of stools and blood in the stools. For further information see the above “uses” section.

How long do Canasa suppositories take to work? 

You may find an improvement in three to twenty-one days. To get the best results, you may need about six weeks of treatment.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Canasa

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Salofalk Suppositories

Strength(s):

1000mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Rectal Suppository

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Canasa (Mesalamine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.