Are you Looking to Buy Avodart (Dutasteride) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Avodart

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avodart 0.5mg 90 $71.30 Add To Cart
Avodart
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $71.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Dutasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dutasteride 0.5mg 90 $56.50 Add To Cart
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $56.50

Description

Avodart medication

Avodart generic is Dutasteride. This prescription medicine belongs to a class of drugs known as 5-Alpha-Reductase Inhibitors. Its mechanism of action is to inhibit type 1 and 2, 5α-reductase isoenzymes, which are responsible for converting testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT). This results in decreasing the production of DHT in the body. Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) is an androgen that causes the prostate to grow.  

Due to its mechanism of action, this medication can be used to decrease the size of the prostate, relieve the symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH (enlarge prostate), improve urinary flow, reduce the risk of acute urinary retention (AUR) and lessen the need for surgery related to BPH.  

Avodart 0.5 mg  

This is the available dosage strength in soft capsule form.  

A soft capsule of Avodart 0.5 mg taken orally once per day is the recommended dosage. 

Be sure to swallow the capsule whole. It should not be chewed, crushed, or opened, as exposure to its contents may lead to irritation of the oropharyngeal mucosa such as the lips, mouth, or throat. 

This may be taken orally with or without meals. 

Avodart price  

When you purchase Avodart online, the prices vary based on site, dosage, and quantity. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Avodart Side Effects 

Like most medications, Avodart may cause some unwanted effects along with its needed effects. Some are bearable and may go away once the body has already adjusted to the drug. But there are some that need immediate medical attention.

Allergic reactions may rarely happen, but if any of its symptoms appear such as redness, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat, difficulty in breathing, and severe dizziness, seek medical attention immediately. 

The following are the common symptoms associated with the use of Avodart: 

  • Decreased sexual ability/sex drive (libido) 
  • Impotence (unable to achieve or keep an erection) 
  • Problem with ejaculation (reduction in the amount of semen/sperm released during sex) 
  • Swelling or tenderness of the breast. Watch out for some changes like breast lumps or nipple discharge. Report these changes to your doctor at once as they may be signs of breast cancer.

Rare side effects such as hair loss, usually from the body (alopecia) or hair growth (hypertrichosis) have been reported. 

Very rare side effects have also been reported such as depressed mood, and testicular swelling and pain. 

Avodart vs Flomax

These medications are both used to treat the symptoms of an enlarged prostate gland (noncancerous) or benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).  

However, they are not from the same drug class. Avodart is a 5-Alpha-Reductase Inhibitor and Flomax is a Selective Alpha-blocker. They work differently when used to treat BPH. Avodart inhibits the action of dihydrotestosterone (DHT) (the hormone responsible for the growth of the prostate) which results in the reduction of the prostate’s size. Flomax works by relaxing the muscles in the urinary tract (bladder and prostate) resulting in an easier flow of the urine. They also have different side effects.

Avodart and Flomax are sometimes given together to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). This combination medicine should never be handled or taken by a child, a teenager, or a woman.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Avodart

Scientific Name:

Dutasteride

Other Names:

Avodart, Dutasteride

Strength(s):

0.5mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Avodart (Dutasteride). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.