Are you Looking to Buy Plavix (Clopidogrel) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Plavix

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Plavix 75mg 28 $24.00 Add To Cart
Plavix 75mg 84 $41.10 Add To Cart
Plavix 300mg 30 $348.20 Add To Cart
Plavix 300mg 90 $886.50 Add To Cart
Plavix
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $24.00
Plavix
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $41.10
Plavix
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $348.20
Plavix
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $886.50

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Clopidogrel

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clopidogrel 75mg 90 $64.00 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel 300mg 28 $29.00 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel 300mg 84 $85.95 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $64.00
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $29.00
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $85.95

Description

Plavix: Details

Plavix, an antiplatelet medication, blocks platelets and prevents them from sticking to each other and creating blood clots. The medication keeps blood flowing smoothly throughout your body.

Plavix: Treatment

Plavix prevents heart attacks and strokes in people diagnosed with heart disease and people who have suffered from recent heart attacks and strokes or have peripheral vascular disease or blood circulation disease.

Doctors may prescribe the medication with aspirin for the treatment of new or worsening chest pain or new heart attack or unstable angina and to prevent blood clots after certain medical procedures like a cardiac stent and prevent blood vessels from closing.

Plavix: Proper Method and Dose

Plavix is available in two doses, 75 mg, which is the maintenance dose, and 300 mg, which is the loading dose. Your doctor will instruct you to take a loading dose of 300 mg orally one time and then a maintenance dose of 75 mg to be taken one time each day.

For instance, people with peripheral arterial disease or who have recently suffered from a stroke or heart attack may have to take a dose of 75 mg each day. People with acute coronary syndrome may have to take a loading dose of 300 mg followed by taking a dose of 75 mg each day.

You can take Plavix with a tall glass of water one time each day with or without food. Your doctor will determine the dosage and duration of the treatment with the medication, basing it on your medical condition and how you respond to the treatment.

Plavix: Frequently Asked Questions

Users have been asking the following questions about Plavix:


1. What Should You Tell Your Doctor before Taking Plavix?

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any ingredient in the medication or if you suffer from any active bleeding disorder or a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the brain. If you have ever had an ulcer in your intestines or stomach or a blood clotting disorder or a bleeding disorder, tell your doctor.


2. What Should You Avoid while Taking Plavix?

If you are taking the medication, do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice unless your doctor has instructed you otherwise.


3. What to Do If You Forget to Take a Dose?

If you forget to take your dose and you remember when it is time to take your regular dose, do not take it. You should never take two doses to make up for the missed dose.


4. What is the Proper Storage and Handling Method?

Store the medication at room temperatures at 77 degrees Fahrenheit. You can travel with it with the permitted temperatures between 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Keep the medication away from children and pets.

Do not store under direct sunlight or any place with moisture such as the bathroom. If expired, stop taking them and contact your pharmacist to tell you the proper way to discard them or your local waste disposal company. Do the same if you no longer need to take the medication.


5. Is Plavix Safe for Children?

No, Plavix is not for people who are younger than 18 years old.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Plavix

Scientific Name:

Clopidogrel

Other Names:

Plavix, Clopidogrel

Strength(s):

75mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Plavix (Clopidogrel). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.