Are you Looking to Buy Nexium (Esomeprazole) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Nexium

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nexium 20mg 100 $34.90 Add To Cart
Nexium 40mg 84 $72.00 Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $34.90
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $72.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Esomeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Esomeprazole 20mg 90 $35.00 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 84 $60.00 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $35.00
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $60.00

Description

How Nexium Works in the Body?

Nexium is a proton pump inhibitor or PPI that is prescribed to treat stomach ulcers and esophagus issues that resulted from acid reflux. It works by reducing stomach acid levels which eases heartburn and coughing fits that can come about due to an inflamed esophagus.

About Acid Reflux

Acid reflux happens when undigested food makes its way back up the esophagus along with stomach acid. This happens when the lower esophageal sphincter or LES doesn’t close all the way or opens too many times, thus allowing passage. The result is chest pain or heartburn because the esophagus is not protected by a lining, unlike the stomach. If you experience acid reflux more than once a week, you’re probably developing an acid reflux disease called GERD or gastroesophageal reflux disease.


Common Causes

A common cause for this condition is a stomach issue called a hiatal hernia. This manifests when the LES and the upper portion of the stomach move above the diaphragm which is supposed to keep stomach acid in the stomach. If you have this hernia though, that acid can flow back into the esophagus causing acid reflux.

Besides this, acid reflux can be caused by the following:

  • Eating a large or heavy meal right before going to bed.
  • Weight gain or obesity.
  • Smoking.
  • Pregnancy.
  • Eating certain types of food such as mint, onions, citrus or fatty food.
  • Consuming alcohol or caffeine before bed.
  • Certain muscle relaxers or blood pressure medication.


Common Symptoms

You have acid reflux if you:

  • Have frequent heartburn.
  • Have a persistent cough and scratchy throat.
  • Have bad breath.
  • Feel bloated or sick frequently.
  • Get the hiccups frequently.
  • Cannot bend over or lie down without stomach acid backing into the esophagus.
  • Feel a sour-tasting acid backing up into your throat frequently.
  • Burp too often.
  • Feel nauseated.
  • Experience weight loss without a reason.
  • Pass bloody or black stool.

The condition is chronic and lifelong but it can be managed with a proper diet and medication.

What To Know Before You Take Nexium

You should not take Nexium if you are allergic to esomeprazole magnesium, PPIs and any other ingredients that make up the medication. Plus, before you are prescribed Nexium, let your doctor know if you have:

  • Liver problems or a history of it.
  • Low magnesium levels.
  • Are breastfeeding or pregnant.

Nexium FAQs


Q. Should Nexium be taken every day?

A. The medication provides a day’s relief from acid reflux and heartburn so use it can be taken once every day. Just make sure that you take it at the same time each day for maximum effectiveness.


Q. How fast does Nexium work?

A. Like all PPIs, Nexium can take 1 to 4 days to take full effect but the relief it gives can last a full 24 hours.


Q. Can Nexium heal an esophagus damaged because of acid reflux?

A. Yes. Nexium can heal prolonged damage to an esophagus that has been exposed to stomach acids for a long period.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Nexpro, Neksium, Esomeprazole, Nexium

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 84

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Delayed Release Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Nexium (Esomeprazole). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.