Are you Looking to Buy Effexor XR (Venlafaxine Xr) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Effexor XR

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Effexor XR 75mg 28 $37.00 Add To Cart
Effexor XR 75mg 84 $75.25 Add To Cart
Effexor XR 150mg 28 $41.00 Add To Cart
Effexor XR 150mg 84 $77.95 Add To Cart
Effexor XR 37.5mg 28 $27.30 Add To Cart
Effexor XR 37.5mg 84 $50.20 Add To Cart
Effexor XR
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $37.00
Effexor XR
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $75.25
Effexor XR
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $41.00
Effexor XR
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $77.95
Effexor XR
Dosage: 37.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.30
Effexor XR
Dosage: 37.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $50.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Venlafaxine Xr

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Venlafaxine Xr 75mg 84 $17.00 Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr 150mg 100 $67.00 Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr 37.5mg 100 $68.00 Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $17.00
Venlafaxine Xr
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $67.00
Venlafaxine Xr
Dosage: 37.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $68.00

Description

Function of Effexor

Effexor, an anti-depressant, is found in the category of medications calledselective serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). The medication restores the balance of serotonin and norepinephrine in the brain. The medication may improve a person’s mood and increase their energy levels and restore their interest in everyday activities.

Treatment with Effexor

Effexor treats major depressive disorder or depression, change of life signs, muscle weakness due to a sleep disorder, reoccurring episodes of anxiety, panic disorder, fear of social interaction or extreme apprehension, or post-traumatic stress disorder.

Recommended Dosage of Effexor

Effexor is available in five strengths, 75 mg, 150 mg, 225 mg, 350 mg, and 375 mg. The recommended initial dose is 75 mg, which is divided in to two to three doses and is taken with food. Your doctor may increase your dose to 150 mg each day.If needed, your doctor may increase it up to 225 mg each day. If your doctor increases your dose, take up to 75 mg in increments each day at intervals of four days.Take Effexor with food.

You should not chew, split, crush, or dissolve the tablet. If you have trouble swallowing the medication, opt for the extended-release capsule. You can open the extended-release capsule to sprinkle its contents over soft food such as applesauce and eat it right away. Do not save the mixture for later use.

Frequently Asked Questions about Effexor

Find answers to the most commonly asked questions about Effexor:


1. What Should You Do If You Forget to Take a Dose?

In the event you forget to take a dose, take it when you remember. If it is almost time for you to take your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take two tablets at the same time to make up for the dose you forgot to take. You should take your medication at the same time each day to decrease the chances of you forgetting to take it.


2. What is the Proper Storage Method?

Store the medication at room temperature at 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Keep the medication in a dry place and not in the bathroom. Do not keep the medication in direct sunlight or let it freeze. Keep it out of reach of children and pets by putting it in secure place where they cannot go easily. You should not use the medication if it has expired by discard it following a proper method.


3. What Should You Tell Your Doctor before Taking Effexor?

Inform your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients found in the medication. Tell your doctor your entire medical history, especially if you have bleeding problems, high blood pressure, heart disease, personal or family history of glaucoma, kidney disease, high cholesterol, liver disease, thyroid disease, or seizure disorder. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.


4. What Should You Avoid Doing While Taking Effexor?

When you first start taking the medication, you should avoid driving, operating heavy machinery, or performing any dangerous or hazardous activity until you know the medication affects you.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Effexor XR

Scientific Name:

Venlafaxine Xr, Venlafaxine XR

Other Names:

Venlor XR, Efexor XR, Effexor XR, Venlafaxine XL

Strength(s):

150mg, 37.5mg, 75mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, ER Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Effexor XR (Venlafaxine Xr). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.