Are you Looking to Buy Cordarone (Amiodarone) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Cordarone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cordarone 100mg 100 $95.00 Add To Cart
Cordarone 200mg 100 $177.00 Add To Cart
Cordarone
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $95.00
Cordarone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $177.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Amiodarone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amiodarone 100mg 84 $52.00 Add To Cart
Amiodarone 200mg 84 $55.00 Add To Cart
Amiodarone
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $52.00
Amiodarone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.00

Description

What is Cordarone used for? 

Cordarone is used to treat certain serious and possibly fatal irregular heartbeats such as persistent tachycardia and ventricular fibrillation. Cordarone uses include restoring normal heart rhythm and steady heartbeat.  

This medication is called an antiarrhythmic drug. It blocks certain electrical signals in your heart that may cause irregular heartbeat.

How to take Cordarone? 

This drug should be taken by mouth, typically 1 to 2 times a day. This medication may be taken with or without food as instructed by your doctor. Choose 1 way to use this medication and take it the same way every time you take it. You should not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while taking Cordarone. Unless you are told by your doctor otherwise. Grapefruit or grape juice may increase the amount of Cordarone in your bloodstream which in turn can increase the side effects you may experience.

Dosage  

Cordarone 200 mg dosage will depend on the patient’s medical condition or response to treatment. Your doctor may tell you to start with a lower dosage and slowly increase it over time to lower the chances of side effects that may occur. Don’t change or stop the dosage of this medication without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.

Cordarone Side Effects 

Side effects of Cordarone generic include vomiting, nausea, constipation, shaking, tiredness, or loss of appetite may occur. If these effects continue or have further worsened, speak with your doctor promptly. 

Serious Side Effects 

Loss of coordination, easy bruising or bleeding, tingling, numb hands and feet, new or worsening symptoms of heart failure such as swelling ankles and feet or shortness of breath, uncontrolled movements, unusual or sudden weight gain, and unusual tiredness, severe dizziness and fainting. If any of these effects happen to you, contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Allergic Reactions 

Rash, swelling, itching, especially of the tongue, face, throat, trouble breathing, severe dizziness. While rare allergic reactions may still occur. If this occurs, inform your doctor or pharmacist right away.

Caution  

Before using Cordarone, tell your doctor about allergies you have or if you have an allergy to this medication. Cordarone contains inactive ingredients which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. 

Before using Cordarone, proceed with caution and inform your doctor if you have any of these medical histories including lung disease, liver disease, and thyroid problems. Before having surgery, inform your doctor about any prescription or non-prescription drugs as well as herbal products. If you are pregnant this medication should only be used when needed as it may harm the unborn baby. This medication passes into breast milk which can cause undesirable effects on the baby, tell your doctor before breastfeeding.

How much does Cordarone cost? 

We offer competitive pricing on this medication. Check the top of this description to see the Cordarone prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What conditions does Cordarone treat? 

This medication is used to treat various conditions such as heart rhythm disorder and ventricular fibrillation. It may also prevent post-cardio thoracic surgery atrial fibrillation.

Is Amiodarone a dangerous drug? 

This medication should only be used for the uses listed above, and should not be used for any other conditions as it can have serious and possibly fatal side effects.

What class of drug is Cordarone? 

This medication belongs to a class of drugs known as antiarrhythmic drugs. For more information, consult your doctor or pharmacist. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cordarone

Scientific Name:

Amiodarone

Other Names:

Cordarone X, Amiodarone, Cordarone

Strength(s):

200mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Cordarone (Amiodarone). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.