Are you Looking to Buy Advair Diskus (Fluticasone/Salmeterol) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Advair Diskus

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Diskus
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg 60doses $48.60 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg 180doses $123.40 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg 60doses $40.00 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg 180doses $90.95 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg 60doses $42.20 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg 120doses $65.30 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg 180doses $88.15 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $48.60
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $123.40
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $40.00
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $90.95
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $42.20
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $65.30
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $88.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Fluticasone/Salmeterol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Diskus
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 100/50mcg 60doses $46.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 100/50mcg 180doses $119.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 250/50mcg 180doses $142.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 500/50mcg 60doses $30.95 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 500/50mcg 180doses $79.55 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $46.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $119.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $142.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $30.95
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $79.55

Description

What is Advair Diskus?

Advair Diskus is the brand name for the combination of two drugs, Fluticasone and Salmeterol. This combination drug is prescribed to adults and children over the age of 4 years for the treatment and management of symptoms of asthma and breathing disorders. Fluticasone belongs to the class of drugs called corticosteroids. It is used to decrease the irritation and inflammation of the air passages. Salmeterol is a long-acting beta-agonist or LABA, which relaxes and opens the airways in the lungs and relieves difficulty in breathing.

Advair Diskus Helps with Asthma

Advair Diskus is effective for the symptoms caused by asthma and other lung diseases, such as wheezing, shortness of breath, irritation and swelling of the airways. It is also prescribed for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), including chronic bronchitis and emphysema.

Patients with chronic respiratory diseases lose precious time at work and school due to their condition. Taking Salmeterol as a solo drug can sometimes put the patients at risk of critical problems related to asthma. Combining it with Fluticasone overcome this side-effect. Advair Diskus controls asthma by a combination treatment.

Before Using Advair Diskus

Before using Advair Diskus, your doctor will assess its benefits against the risks and prescribe you the drug based on a number of factors. Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients of Advair Diskus. Provide details to your doctor regarding any prescription and nonprescription medications, vitamins, nutritional supplements, and herbal products that you are taking.

Advair Diskus, the combination of fluticasone and salmeterol, is supplied as a powder and as an inhalation solution that needs to be inhaled by mouth using a specially designed inhaler.

Read the prescription label and learn to use the drug carefully. Take the drug regularly for the best results. This drug is not meant to provide instant relief during a sudden asthma or COPD attack. In case of an asthma or COPD attack, your doctor will prescribe you a quick-relief inhaler separately.

Inhale Advair Diskus by mouth. Follow your doctor’s instructions. Typical dosage is twice a day, in morning and evening, with a 12-hour difference in between doses. Do not exhale into the inhalation device. Avoid disintegrating or washing the device. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with water after inhalation. Spit all the water without swallowing any of it.

Take the drug at the same time of the day to easily remember it. Do not adjust the dose without consulting your doctor. Do not stop taking the drug abruptly. Also, refrain from taking other long-acting beta-agonists along with Advair Diskus.

You will expect improvement in the symptoms after a week or longer. If the condition persists or worsens, tell your doctor right away.

Advair Diskus FAQs

Q) Should I avoid eating or drinking anything while taking Advair? Ask your doctor about eating grapefruit or drinking its juice while taking this drug.

Q) How to store Advair Diskus? Store this drug in a tightly-closed container, out of the reach of children and pets. Store it at room temperature, away from heat and moisture. Do not store it in the bathroom. Ask your pharmacist the correct way to dispose of the drug.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Advair Diskus

Scientific Name:

Fluticasone/Salmeterol, Fluticasone/Salmeterol Xinafoate

Other Names:

Seretide Diskus, Seroflo Rotacaps, Seroflo Ciphaler

Strength(s):

100/50mcg, 500/50mcg, 250/50mcg

Quantities Available:

180doses, 60doses, 120doses

Formulation:

Diskus, Rotacap

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Advair Diskus (Fluticasone/Salmeterol). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.