Are you Looking to Buy Aciphex (Rabeprazole) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Aciphex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aciphex 10mg 28 $27.70 Add To Cart
Aciphex 10mg 84 $59.90 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 90 $132.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.70
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $59.90
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $132.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Rabeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rabeprazole 10mg 100 $92.00 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole 20mg 90 $121.50 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.00
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $121.50

Description

About Aciphex

Aciphex is a PPI or a proton pump inhibitor that is prescribed to people who have GERD, i.e. gastroesophageal reflux disease. It is also used to treat conditions that are characterized by the production of excessive stomach acid and to heal duodenal ulcers which can develop on a damaged esophagus.

What It’s Like Living with GERD

If you have GERD that means stomach acid frequently travels up your esophagus. This is your gullet which transports food from your mouth to your stomach. When that acid flows up the gullet instead of getting digested, it causes tissue damage to that part of your digestive tract and results in heartburn as well as bad breath. While occasional reflux is normal, frequent incidents can interfere with your daily life and do lasting damage over time.

GERD can also be caused by a hiatal hernia, a condition in which the upper part of the stomach moves up into the chest. This reduces pressure on the esophageal sphincter

Some of the symptoms of the condition include the following:

  • Excess saliva.
  • Bad breath.
  • Cavities.
  • Chronic sore throat.
  • Swallowing is difficult or painful.
  • Chest pain.
  • Acid regurgitation.
  • Gum inflammation.

You should get to a doctor immediately if projectile vomit fluid that contains blood, have trouble breathing after vomiting, feel pain in the mouth and throat when you eat and have frequent vomiting episodes. The condition may have gotten worse or it may be a precursor to a developing medical condition that should be looked into as soon as possible.


Common Causes

Acid reflux is imminent if you overeat and don’t have a healthy lifestyle or you lay down after eating. However, if you feel that acid backing up in your throat frequently, you may have GERD. It occurs when the sphincter at the bottom of the esophagus remains open or becomes too weak to prevent digested food from backing into it. It can get like this in people who are:

  • pregnant.
  • overweight or obese.
  • taking asthma medication, channel blockers, sedatives, and certain antidepressants.
  • smoking or are exposed to secondhand smoke.

Before Your Doctor Will Prescribe Aciphex

Before you are prescribed Aciphex, tell your doctor if you:

  • Are allergic to a medication that contains rilpivirine.
  • Have osteoporosis.
  • Have an autoimmune disorder.
  • Have severely low magnesium levels or vitamin B12.

Aciphex FAQs

Q. How long should I take Aciphex?
A. Aciphex works efficiently if it is taken for more than 12 months or a year. You should feel your duodenal ulcer healing after 4 weeks but it is wiser to take the medication for 8 weeks to treat GERD.

Q. How should I take Aciphex?
A. Aciphex comes in the form of delayed-release tablets that need to be taken orally whole with water. Take one once a day every day and to heal duodenal ulcers, take one 20 minutes before you sit down to breakfast.

Q. When is the best time to take Aciphex?
A. Take the medication once a day first thing in the morning. Some people may be prescribed a twice-a-day dosage.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aciphex

Scientific Name:

Rabeprazole

Other Names:

Rabeprazole, Pariet

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Aciphex (Rabeprazole). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.