Are you Looking to Buy Rheumatrex (Methotrexate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Rheumatrex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rheumatrex 2.5mg 90 $115.00 Add To Cart
Rheumatrex
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $115.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Methotrexate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Methotrexate 2.5mg 100 $58.00 Add To Cart
Methotrexate
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $58.00

Description

Rheumatrex generic name is Methotrexate. It belongs to a class of drugs known as antimetabolite that works by suppressing the immune system and slowing or stopping cancer cell growth.

This prescription medication is used to treat severe psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, and certain types of cancer. To treat psoriasis, Rheumatrex slows the growth of the cells in the skin to stop scales from forming. 

A generic form of this drug is available. 

Rheumatrex 2.5 mg 

The recommended dosage and frequency of taking this medication depends on the patient’s medical condition, the condition to be treated, the patient’s response to this medication, and the patient’s weight, height, age, and gender. Rheumatrex Dose will be adjusted based on laboratory results, how the patient responds, and the side effects that might be experienced. 

For rheumatoid arthritis treatment, divided oral dosages of 2.5mg at 12-hour intervals for 3 doses given as a course once weekly or single oral doses of 7.5mg once weekly. 

For the treatment of psoriasis, 2.5mg orally at 12-hour intervals for three doses or 10 to 25 mg once weekly by mouth or as an injection intramuscularly (into the muscle), intradermally (under the skin), or intravenously (into the vein). 

Please follow your doctor’s directions when taking Rheumatrex. Do not change your dose by yourself. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions about how to take this medication. 

Store at room temperature. Should be protected from light. 

Rheumatrex side effects 

Most medications have accompanying side effects. Some are manageable while some need urgent medical attention. 

The following are common side effects of Rheumatrex:

  • An urge to vomit (nausea) 
  • Vomiting 
  • Hair loss (temporary and should grow back after treatment) 
  • Dizziness 
  • Loss of appetite
  • Abdominal pain
  • Tiredness

If these symptoms continue and become bothersome or difficult to manage, you may ask for help from your doctor or pharmacist.  

Be sure to tell your doctor or get immediate medical help if any of these serious adverse reactions: 

  • Signs and symptoms of allergic reactions characterized by swelling of the face, mouth/lips, tongue, and throat, itching, rash, difficulty in breathing, and hives. 
  • Signs and symptoms of liver problems such as dark urine, persistent nausea and vomiting, tiredness, stomach pain, and yellowing of the eyes/skin (jaundice). 
  • Change in the amount of urine, difficulty in urination, and change in the amount of urine are signs of kidney problems. 
  • Fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, cough, and a wound that does not heal, which are signs of infection 
  • Signs and symptoms of bleeding like black, tarry, and red-colored stools, coughing up or vomiting blood, coffee ground colored vomitus, gum bleeding, unusual vaginal bleeding, and bruises with no cause.
  • Pinpoint red spots on the skin
  • Muscle weakness
  • Bone pain
  • Severe dizziness and fainting
  • Diarrhea
  • Visual changes
  • Neck stiffness

Rheumatrex cost

When you purchase Rheumatrex online, the price depends on the dosage and quantity. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rheumatrex

Scientific Name:

Methotrexate

Other Names:

Trexate, Imutrex

Strength(s):

2.5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Rheumatrex (Methotrexate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS