Are you Looking to Buy Zetia (Ezetimibe) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Zetia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zetia 10mg 28 $33.95 Add To Cart
Zetia 10mg 84 $84.50 Add To Cart
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $33.95
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $84.50

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Ezetimibe

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ezetimibe 10mg 100 $47.00 Add To Cart
Ezetimibe
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

What is Zetia used for? 

Zetia uses include: reducing the amount of cholesterol in your body that is absorbed through the food you eat. Lowering cholesterol can help reduce the risk of heart attacks. This medication is most effective when used with a proper diet and exercise. Zetia drug class is a new drug class that lowers cholesterol and is not considered a statin. 

How to take Zetia 

Take this medication once every day with or without food by mouth. Take Zetia at the same time every day to remember to take it and take it regularly for the best benefit. Even if you do not experience symptoms of low cholesterol, you still have to take this medication as most people with high cholesterol levels do not feel sick. It takes up to 2 weeks before you get the full benefits of this medication. 

Zetia Dosage 

Zetia dosing will be dependent on your medical condition or response to the treatment. Dosages will typically be Zetia 10 mg orally a day. 

Zetia Side Effects 

This medication might increase your chances of liver damage or muscle damage when it is taken with a statin or fibrate. Inform your doctor immediately if you have observed any of these symptoms: signs of liver damage, which can be characterized as abdominal and severe stomach pain, vomiting, persistent nausea, yellow skin, eyes, dark urine, tenderness, muscle pain, weakness, unusual tiredness, or fever. If you experience any side effects that may have not been listed above, consult your doctor or pharmacist right away. 

Allergic Reactions 

Seek medical attention immediately if you experience any symptoms of serious allergic reactions; these include swelling, itching, a rash of the face, throat, or tongue, trouble breathing, or extreme dizziness. This is not an exhaustive list of possible adverse effects. Consult your doctor if you experience symptoms not listed above. 

Caution 

Inform your doctor if you have any allergies to Zetia as it may have inactive ingredients that cause problems and allergic reactions. Call your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

Speak with your doctor if you have any medical history of liver disease before surgeries. Inform your doctor of any non-prescription or prescription drugs you might be taking and herbal products or medicine. 

Do not take Zetia during pregnancy unless it is urgently needed because it can cause problems for the baby. Speak with your doctor for further information and the risks and benefits of this drug. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Zetia a statin? 

Zetia is not a statin and will typically have fewer side effects than a statin drug. However, a statin side effect of muscle damage has been reported to occur in this medication.   

Is Zetia and weight gain correlated? 

Weight gain has been observed to occur in people, especially with 60 yr. old females that have high blood pressure or Lipitor and have taken this medication for 1 to 6 months. 

Before I take Zetia, what should I know about it? 

If you have any joint pain before taking this medication, you can experience redness, swelling, or weakness in your joints. If you experience these side effects, inform your doctor right away. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Zetia

Scientific Name:

Ezetimibe

Other Names:

Ezedoc, Ezetrol

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Zetia (Ezetimibe). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.