Are you Looking to Buy Ventolin (Salbutamol) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Ventolin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ventolin 100mcg 200doses $22.30 Add To Cart
Ventolin 100mcg 600doses $40.95 Add To Cart
Ventolin 100mcg 800doses $51.00 Add To Cart
Ventolin
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $22.30
Ventolin
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $40.95
Ventolin
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 800doses
Price: $51.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Salbutamol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Salbutamol 100mcg 200doses $34.00 Add To Cart
Salbutamol 100mcg 600doses $74.00 Add To Cart
Salbutamol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $34.00
Salbutamol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $74.00

Description

What is Ventolin used for? 

Ventolin is used to prevent and treat wheezing, shortness of breath caused by breathing difficulties, or asthma caused by exercise. It is a quick-relief medication; it belongs to the class of drugs called bronchodilators. This medication works by relaxing the muscles near the airways, so you breathe more freely. 

How to take Ventolin 

You first need to shake the canister before using Ventolin. Follow instructions on the test sprays in the air if you are using it for the first time or have not used it for more than two weeks. If the inhaler lets out a fine mist, this is a sign that it is working correctly. Do not spray Ventolin in your eyes.  

Inhale Ventolin orally as instructed by your doctor, typically every four to six hours as you need it. Doctors recommend using a spacer device with it. If you are prescribed two inhales, inhale 1 minute apart.  

Dosage 

Ventolin dosage will be based on your existing medical conditions and your response to treatment. Always follow what your doctor tells you, and make sure only to take as much as prescribed by your doctor to avoid unwanted side effects. Talk to your doctor for more details about taking this drug. 

Ventolin Side Effects 

You may experience shaking, tremors, nervousness, mouth, throat dryness, headaches, irritation in your mouth or throat, changes in taste, nausea, dizziness, and cough. If you experience any of these symptoms or if they worsen, inform your doctor right away. 

This medication can also cause your blood pressure to rise, so you need to check your blood pressure regularly and tell your doctor if your results come back high. 

Serious Side Effects 

Chest pain, fast pounding heartbeat, rapid breathing, confusion, and irregular heartbeat, are all signs of serious side effects. Inform your doctor if you see any of these side effects. A rare and fatal sudden worsening of breathing problems such as asthma, and paradoxical bronchospasm, may also occur when using this medication. If you observe any sudden wheezing, seek medical help right away.

Allergic Reactions 

Rash, swelling, itching of the face, throat, tongue, trouble breathing, and extreme dizziness are signs of a severe allergic reaction. You must contact your doctor right away if you observe any of these symptoms. 

Caution 

Before using a Ventolin inhaler, please inform your doctor if you are allergic to it or similar drugs such as metaproterenol, terbutaline, and levalbuterol. Ventolin contains inactive ingredients which can cause an allergic reaction. Be on the lookout for any signs of an allergic reaction and inform your doctor right away. 

Before using this medication, inform your doctor if you have any medical history of irregular heartbeats, heart attack, angina, seizures, and high blood pressure. Before you have surgery, talk to your doctor about any drugs you may have taken, including prescription and non-prescription drugs that include herbal medicine. If you are pregnant, Ventolin should only be used when necessary. It is still not known if Ventolin passes into breast milk. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is the difference between Ventolin vs Albuterol? 

Ventolin and Albuterol are the same inhalers. Albuterol is the generic version of Ventolin. 

What is the difference between Ventolin vs Proair? 

Proair uses ethanol as a cosolvent, and Ventolin doesn’t. Ethanol will usually cause constriction of the lungs. Therefore, Ventolin will be more effective in a rescue situation.

Should you take Ventolin before exercise? 

This medication can be used for treating asthma that is caused by exercise. See the list of uses above for further information. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ventolin

Scientific Name:

Salbutamol

Other Names:

Salbutamol Inhaler, Ventolin Evohaler

Strength(s):

100mcg

Quantities Available:

200doses, 600doses, 800doses

Formulation:

Inhaler

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Ventolin (Salbutamol). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.