Are you Looking to Buy Pro Air HFA Inhaler (Albuterol Sulfate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Albuterol Sulfate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhalation aerosol
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Albuterol Sulfate 100mcg 17g $95.00 Add To Cart
Albuterol Sulfate 100mcg 8.5g $52.00 Add To Cart
Albuterol Sulfate
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 17g
Price: $95.00
Albuterol Sulfate
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 8.5g
Price: $52.00

Description

What is Pro air HFA used for? 

Pro Air Hfa is used to treat or prevent shortness of breath and wheezing caused by breathing problems such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, and asthma caused by exercise.  

This medication is a quick-relief drug. Pro Air Hfa belongs to a drug class known as bronchodilators. This drug works by relaxing your muscles around the airways to open them up, and you can breathe more comfortably.

How to use Pro Air HFA 

As your doctor or healthcare provider has instructed, Pro air Hfa is inhaled by mouth, typically 4 to 6 hours as needed. If you use Pro air Hfa to relieve or prevent asthma caused by exercise, inhale Pro Air Hfa two puffs 15 to 30 mins before your workout.  

Pro Air Hfa dose will depend on the response to treatment and existing medical conditions. Please do not use this inhaler more than what is prescribed by your doctor, or stop using it without telling your doctor first. Taking Pro Air Hfa 90 mcg too much will increase your risk of possible side effects.

Cautions while on Pro Air Hfa 

Before you use Pro Air, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication. Or other similar drugs such as terbutaline, levalbuterol, metaproterenol, or if you have any allergies in general. Pro air HFA can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before using Hyzaar, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include high blood pressure, seizure, and heart problems such as angina, heart attack, or irregular heartbeat.  

Before surgery, you must inform your doctor of all prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products you take. Pregnant women should not take this medication unless the doctor has instructed otherwise. It is still unknown if Imdur passes to breastmilk. Talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding.

Pro air HFA side effects 

Shaking, nervousness, mouth or throat dryness, headaches, irritation, cough, nausea, changes in taste, or dizziness may occur. If these effects continue or get worse, call your doctor right away.  

Serious side effects 

Fast or pounding heartbeats, chest pain, rapid breathing, irregular heartbeat, confusion, possibly fatal severe or sudden worsening of breathing problems such as asthma (paradoxical bronchospasm), and sudden wheezing are some serious side effects of this medication. Contact your doctor or healthcare provider immediately if you experience these effects.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Pro air HFA include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Pro Air Hfa cost in Canada? 

Pro Air Hfa prices will depend on your dose and the pharmacy you order your medication from. We offer the most affordable prices on our products to save you a lot of money.  

Check the top of this page for our prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Pro Air Hfa a steroid inhaler? 

ProAir is a beta-adrenergic agonist that works by relaxing your airway muscles, whereas steroids work by decreasing swelling in your airways, making breathing easier.

Does ProAir help with a cough? 

By using this inhaler, wheezing and coughing can be improved by relaxing airway walls.

Is ProAir HFA a rescue inhaler? 

Yes, this inhaler is a quick-relief inhaler. It eases breathing within minutes. As a result, it prevents or treats bronchospasm by relaxing the muscles around the airways.

Why do I need to rinse my mouth after using Pro Air Hfa?

Inhaling steroid inhalers after using them can cause thrush and voice changes, so you need to rinse your mouth with water and spit after use.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pro Air HFA Inhaler

Scientific Name:

Albuterol Sulfate

Other Names:

Asthalin Inhaler

Strength(s):

100mcg

Quantities Available:

8.5g, 17g

Formulation:

Inhalation aerosol

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Pro Air HFA Inhaler (Albuterol Sulfate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.