Are you Looking to Buy Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Naftifine hcl

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Naftifine hcl 1% 30g $48.50 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 60g $90.00 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 90g $133.00 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $48.50
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $90.00
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $133.00

Description

What is Naftin cream used to treat?

Naftin cream is a topical antifungal medicine that is used to treat some kinds of fungal skin infections such as Jock itch (tinea cruris), athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm (tinea corporis) caused by Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, and Epidermophyton floccosum.

This Cream can be used in children who are at least 12 years old for the treatment of jock itch and athlete’s foot. It can be prescribed for children who are 2 years old and above to treat ringworm.

The generic name and active component of this prescription medicine is Naftifine Hydrocholoride (HCl).  

Naftin Cream for toenail fungus

Naftin cream has not been proven to treat toenail fungal infections effectively and safely. It may be used but only small studies using this medicine have been done. You may discuss with your doctor about other available treatment options for toenail fungal infections that are proven to be effective and safe. 

Naftin vs Ketoconazole

These medications are both antifungals that can treat fungal skin infections such as Jock itch (tinea cruris), athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm (tinea corporis).  

Naftin Cream is a synthetic allylamine derivative while Ketoconazole is an imidazole antifungal agent.  

These two drugs are available in cream and gel forms, but Ketoconazole is available in other forms like shampoo and foam.

Ketoconazole can treat other fungal infections such as “sun fungus” or tinea versicolor or pityriasis, a fungal infection of the skin that results in discolored patches or spots (could be lighter or darker than the surrounding skin) on the neck, arms, legs, and chest. It is also used to treat seborrheic dermatitis, as well as a yeast infection of the skin called cutaneous candidiasis.

Naftin cream price

Prices vary based on dosage and quantity. See the top of the page for available Naftin Cream prices.

Naftin Side effects

Most medications have risks and benefits. They can treat the health problem, yet some unwanted effects or side effects may develop. Tell your doctor right away if the following common side effects persist and become bothersome. 

-Stinging and burning, redness, dryness, and skin irritation at the site where the medicine was applied

Allergic reaction to this drug is rare, but if symptoms of such condition occur, seek medical help immediately. Allergic reaction symptoms are swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, rash, itching, difficulty in breathing, and extreme dizziness.

Warnings and Precautions

     Be sure to keep this Naftin Cream away from your eyes, nose, mouth, and vagina for it causes irritation in these areas. 

           Use this drug according to your doctor’s orders and advice. Do not use Naftin Cream for a longer period and more often than prescribed. 

           Do not use a combination of topical drugs at the same time unless your doctor tells you it is safe. 

           Before using this drug, inform your doctor if you are allergic to it or to any of its components.  

           Tell your doctor about the medications and supplements you are taking to avoid interactions. 

           When you are using this medicine to treat jock itch, wear underwear that is made from cotton and not tight-fitting. Dry the area completely after washing or bathing. 

           If you are using this medicine to treat athlete’s foot, be sure to wear clean cotton socks only and change them as often as needed, especially if your feet sweat a lot. It’s better to wear breathable footwear or sandals. 

           It is not known if this cream is safe during pregnancy and breastfeeding. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Naftin Cream

Scientific Name:

Naftifine hcl

Other Names:

Exoderil Cream

Strength(s):

1%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g, 90g

Formulation:

Cream

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.