Are you Looking to Buy Keppra (Levetiracetam) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Keppra

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Regular Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Keppra 250mg 100 $156.00 Add To Cart
Keppra 500mg 100 $180.00 Add To Cart
Keppra 750mg 60 $184.00 Add To Cart
Keppra 750mg 120 $359.00 Add To Cart
Keppra 1000mg 100 $220.00 Add To Cart
Keppra
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $156.00
Keppra
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $180.00
Keppra
Dosage: 750mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $184.00
Keppra
Dosage: 750mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $359.00
Keppra
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $220.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Levetiracetam

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Regular Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Levetiracetam 250mg 100 $49.00 Add To Cart
Levetiracetam 500mg 60 $59.00 Add To Cart
Levetiracetam 750mg 90 $85.00 Add To Cart
Levetiracetam 1000mg 60 $105.00 Add To Cart
Levetiracetam 1000mg 120 $133.16 Add To Cart
Levetiracetam
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $49.00
Levetiracetam
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $59.00
Levetiracetam
Dosage: 750mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.00
Levetiracetam
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $105.00
Levetiracetam
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $133.16

Description

What is Keppra used for? 

This medication is used for treating seizures (epilepsy). This medication belongs to the drug class known as anticonvulsants. This medication may lower the number of seizures you may have.

How to take Keppra? 

The liquid or regular release tablets should be taken orally as instructed by your doctor, 2 times a day without or with food. Chewing or crushing the tablets may lead to them being bitter. If you use the liquid form of this medication, you should carefully measure your doses with a special measuring device or spoon. A household spoon should not be used. This medication works best if taken regularly.

Keppra Dosage 

This medication dosage will be heavily based on your medical history and response to treatment. For children, the dosage will also be based on weight. To reduce the risk of side effects your doctor might instruct you to start at a lower dosage and up the dosage slowly. Do not take Keppra longer or more frequently than what is prescribed. Do not stop using this medication unless your doctor has told you to do so. The seizures might get worse if you stop the medication suddenly. If your doctor has instructed you to stop, the dosage will be lowered gradually.

Keppra Side Effects 

Dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, or unusual tiredness may happen. However, these side effects are more common within the first 4 weeks. This will lessen as the body adjusts to the medication. If you experience these side effects or they worsen, contact your doctor right away.

Serious side effects 

Loss of coordination such as difficulty controlling muscles and difficulty walking, mood or mental changes such as aggression, agitation, anxiety, anger, signs of infection such as fever and chills, sore throat that persists, signs of anemia such as fast breathing, fast heartbeat, pale skin, unusual tiredness that persists, and easy bruising or bleeding. If you experience these side effects, contact your doctor immediately. 

Allergic Reactions 

Rash, itching, swelling may occur especially on the tongue, face, throat. However, very rarely seek medical attention immediately if you experience any of these while taking Keppra.

Caution  

Before taking Keppra, tell your doctor if you have any allergies or are allergic to this medication. Keppra may contain inactive ingredients that cause allergic reactions. Before using this medication, inform your doctor about any medical history you may have such as kidney disease dialysis treatment, mental or mood problems such as depression. 

For the first month of using Keppra, you will experience dizziness and drowsiness, so Keppra and alcohol are not recommended as well as marijuana. Before any surgery to occur, inform your doctor about any prescription or non-prescription drugs you may have taken as well as herbal products. 

During pregnancy, Keppra should only be allowed to be used as a last resort, as it can have undesirable effects on the baby. This medication also passes through breast milk, speak with your doctor about the risks.

How much does Keppra cost? 

Our pricing on this medication is listed at the top of this medication. We also offer the most affordable generic version of this medication.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is the Keppra generic version? 

The generic version of Keppra is known as levetiracetam. And it does the same mechanism as Keppra.

Is Keppra a narcotic? 

Narcotic intoxication when on this medication occurred with patients who are 50 to 59 yr old and female. This information is based on reports from 56,220 people.

What is Keppra used for? 

This medication is used to treat seizures, or certain types of seizures as well as seizures that get worse.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Keppra

Scientific Name:

Levetiracetam

Other Names:

Levepsy, Keppra, Levipil, Levesam, Levetiracetam

Strength(s):

500mg, 250mg, 750mg, 1000mg

Quantities Available:

60, 100, 120, 90

Formulation:

Regular Release Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Keppra (Levetiracetam). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.