Are you Looking to Buy Inspra (Eplerenone) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Inspra

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Inspra 25mg 84 $345.00 Add To Cart
Inspra 50mg 90 $345.00 Add To Cart
Inspra
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $345.00
Inspra
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $345.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Eplerenone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eplerenone 25mg 90 $130.00 Add To Cart
Eplerenone 50mg 100 $255.00 Add To Cart
Eplerenone
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $130.00
Eplerenone
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $255.00

Description

What is Inspra used for? 

This medication is used on its own or with a combination of other medicines to treat high blood pressure. Inspra works by blocking a chemical known as aldosterone in your body which will lower the amount of sodium and water that the body retains. This medication is also used to treat congestive heart failure after a heart attack. 

How to take Inspra ?

Inspra 25 mg is taken orally with or without food, as your doctor or other healthcare professional tells you. Usually, two times a day. Every day, take this prescription at the same time. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully on how to take this medication. This medication dosage will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories and conditions such as heart failure and high blood pressure.  

This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. The medication may take up to 4 weeks to fully affect your blood pressure. Continue taking this medication even if you do not feel any problems as most patients with high blood pressure don’t feel ill. 

Caution 

Before you use Inspra, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or if you have other allergies in general. Inspra can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before using Inspra, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include kidney disease, diabetes, and high potassium blood levels such as hyperkalemia.  Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. Older adults using this medication may experience a higher likelihood of certain side effects such as rising potassium levels in the blood. 

During pregnancy this drug should only be taken when clearly needed. It is still unknown if Inspra passes to breastmilk; talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding. 

Inspra Side Effects 

Dizziness, headaches, vomiting, and diarrhea, may occur if it does and it persists or get any worse contact your doctor or healthcare provider promptly to treat the effects right away. 

Serious Side Effects 

Enlarged or sore breasts in males, abnormal vaginal bleeding, symptoms of high potassium levels in the blood such as slow or irregular heartbeat, and muscle weakness. If you encounter any one of these effects contact your doctor as soon as possible if not your condition will only get worse.  

Allergic Reactions 

Allergic reactions to Inspra include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs. 

How much does Inspra cost? 

Inspra price will vary depending on the pharmacy you will buy it from for further info on this topic refer to our prices above.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Inspra used for? 

This medication is used to treat high blood pressure. It can be used alone and with other medications treating high blood pressure. 

Does Inspra contain eplerenone? 

The answer is yes, Inspra does contain Eplerenone. It works by blocking a chemical called aldosterone. 

What class of drugs does Inspra belong to? 

This medication belongs to a class of drugs called mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists and helps by regulating sodium and water within the body. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Inspra

Scientific Name:

Eplerenone

Other Names:

Eptus, Inspra

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Inspra (Eplerenone). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.