Are you Looking to Buy Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Imdur

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imdur 30mg 90 $67.00 Add To Cart
Imdur 60mg 90 $67.00 Add To Cart
Imdur
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $67.00
Imdur
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $67.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Isosorbide Mononitrate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Isosorbide Mononitrate 30mg 90 $64.00 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate 60mg 90 $66.00 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $64.00
Isosorbide Mononitrate
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $66.00

Description

What is Imdur used for? 

Isosorbide Mononitrate prevents chest pain in people with a specific heart condition, such as coronary artery disease. Imdur belongs to a drug class called nitrates.  

This medication works by widening and relaxing the blood vessels so blood can flow easily to your heart. Once chest pains occur, this medication cannot relieve pain. This medication is not recommended to be used before exercise or sexual intercourse.

How to take Imdur ? 

Imdur generic is taken orally with or without food As your doctor or other healthcare professional tells you. This medication is taken once every day, usually as soon as you wake up. Swallow the medication whole with a glass of water and do not crush or chew the medication. If you do this, the drug will release all at once and increase the risks of side effects. Do not split the medicine if it does not have a score. Imdur dosage will depend on the response to treatment and existing medical conditions.  

Please do not use this medication more than what is prescribed by your doctor, or stop using it without telling your doctor first. Keep in mind that your condition will not get any better if you take this medication more frequently. Follow your doctor’s instructions on dosing Imdur 30 mg carefully.

Caution 

Before you use Imdur medication, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or have any allergies in general or other similar medicines such as isosorbide dinitrate or nitroglycerin. Before taking this drug, talk to your doctor or pharmacist about any medical history you may have, including low blood pressure.  

Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. Pregnant women should not take this medication unless the doctor has instructed otherwise.  

Older people using this medication may be more sensitive to the side effects such as dizziness and lightheadedness. It is still unknown if this passes to breastmilk. Talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding.

Imdur Side Effects 

Dizziness, lightheadedness, headaches, and flushing may occur while taking this prescription drug. This is due to your body slowly getting used to the medication. However, a headache while using this medication often means that the drug is working. Your doctor may recommend you use an over-the-counter pain reliever to help with the pain.  

Serious Side Effects 

Fainting, fast or irregular, pounding heartbeat are all severe side effects of taking this medication. If this occurs, stop using this medication and contact your doctor right away. 

Allergic Reactions  

Allergic reactions to Isosorbide Mononitrate include rash, itching, swelling, especially of the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Imdur cost? 

Imdur prices will be heavily influenced by the pharmacy you will buy it from for further info on this topic refer to our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What does Imdur help to treat? 

Imdur medication can help treat conditions such as congestive failure, low blood pressure, or kidney disease.

What is Imdur prescribed for? 

Imdur is a drug used to treat symptoms of chest pain and other conditions. Proceed to the “uses” section above for more information on this matter.

Does Imdur raise heart rate? 

It has been observed that heart rate has decreased among the patients who have taken this drug, especially patients who are female and 60+ years old. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Imdur

Scientific Name:

Isosorbide Mononitrate

Other Names:

Imdur, Isosorbide Mononitrate, Isosorbide Mononitrate Er, Monodur

Strength(s):

30mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet, Extended ReleaseTablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.