Are you Looking to Buy Hyzaar (Losartan/HCTZ) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Hyzaar

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hyzaar 50/12.5mg 28 $23.90 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 50/12.5mg 84 $55.90 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 100/12.5mg 28 $25.95 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 100/12.5mg 84 $61.80 Add To Cart
Hyzaar
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $23.90
Hyzaar
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.90
Hyzaar
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.95
Hyzaar
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $61.80

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Losartan/HCTZ

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Losartan Hctz 50/12.5mg 100 $26.80 Add To Cart
Losartan Hctz 100/12.5mg 84 $35.25 Add To Cart
Losartan Hctz
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $26.80
Losartan Hctz
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $35.25

Description

What is Hyzaar used for? 

Hyzaar medication is used to treat high blood pressure. Other Hyzaar uses include lowering the risk of strokes in patients with high blood pressure and an enlarged heart. Keeping the blood pressure low helps prevent heart attacks, strokes, and kidney problems.  

Hyzaar generic contains two medications: losartan and hydrochlorothiazide. Losartan is an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB) and works by making the blood vessels relax so that blood can flow easily. Hydrochlorothiazide is a “water pill” (diuretic) and will cause you to make more urine. This helps your body produce more urine, which will help you flush out extra salt and water.

How to take Hyzaar ?

This medication is taken orally with or without food, as your doctor or other healthcare professional tells you. This medication is taken once every day. If the drug makes you urinate more frequently, the best time to take Hyzaar is at least 4 hours before you sleep to prevent getting up to urinate.  

Hyzaar dosage will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. Your doctor may instruct you to find the proper dosage for your condition. This medication should be taken at the same time every day to help you remember.

Caution  

Before you use Hyzaar, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication (losartan or hydrochlorothiazide) or if you have any allergies in general. This medication can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before using this medication, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include liver disease, kidney disease, dehydration, lupus, high levels of potassium in your blood, and skin cancer. Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor.  

Older patients can have sensitivity to these side effects, such as dizziness, changes in the amount of urine, or kidney problems. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or have plans to be pregnant. You should not use this medication if you are pregnant, as it can harm the unborn baby unless the doctor has instructed otherwise. It is still unknown if Hyzaar passes on breastmilk; talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding; however, it is unlikely to harm the baby.

Hyzaar Side Effects  

Lightheadedness, and dizziness, may occur because your body is getting used to the medication. If this happens, you must promptly speak with your doctor or healthcare provider. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of this medication. 

Serious Side Effects 

Decrease in vision, fainting, symptoms of a high potassium blood level such as slow and irregular heartbeat and muscle weakness, eye pain, signs of kidney problems such as changes in the amount of urine. Hyzaar may also cause dehydration; tell your doctor if you experience dehydration symptoms such as parched mouth, extreme thirst, muscle cramps or weakness, confusion, fast, slow or irregular heartbeat. 

Allergic Reactions 

Allergic reactions to Hyzaar include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Hyzaar cost? 

Hyzaar prices will be heavily influenced by the pharmacy you will buy it from for further info on this topic refer to our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Hyzaar made of? 

This medication will contain a combination of medications such as hydrochlorothiazide and losartan. Losartan helps by relaxing the blood vessels, and hydrochlorothiazide helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt.

Does grapefruit or grapefruit juice affect Hyzaar medication? 

Yes, grapefruit or pomegranate juice may affect Hyzaar medication, grapefruit or pomegranate juice can increase the levels of ribociclib, and elevated blood levels of this drug can cause serious side effects.

What conditions does Hyzaar treat? 

Hyzaar is used to treat various conditions such as asthma, lupus, liver or kidney disease, gout, and diabetes. For more information, seek the uses section above. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Hyzaar

Scientific Name:

Losartan/HCTZ, Losartan Hctz

Other Names:

Hyzaar, Losartan/Hctz, Cosart-H

Strength(s):

50/12.5mg, 100/12.5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Hyzaar (Losartan/HCTZ). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS