Are you Looking to Buy Evista (Raloxifene) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Evista

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Evista 60mg 84 $185.00 Add To Cart
Evista
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $185.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Raloxifene

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Raloxifene 60mg 84 $54.00 Add To Cart
Raloxifene
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $54.00

Description

Evista Indications 

Evista is indicated in treating and preventing osteoporosis after menopause. This drug increases bone mineral density and mass by reducing bone resorption, acting as an estrogen-agonist on bones. It does this by slowing down bone loss and helps keep your bones strong, making them less likely to break. Other uses include possibly lowering the chance of a certain type of breast cancer, such as invasive breast cancer, after menopause.   

The Evista drug class is called selective estrogen receptor modulators-SERMs.

How to take Evista 

This medication is taken orally with or without food, as your doctor or other healthcare professional tells you. This medication is taken once every day. Tablets of Evista should only be swallowed whole. Do not chew, crush or split the tablets because the medicine will leave a bitter taste on your tongue.  

Evista dosage will be based on your treatment response and medical history. Take this medication regularly for it to have the most benefit for you. Take this medication simultaneously every day, so you remember to take it daily.

Cautions while using Evista 

Before you use Evista, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or other allergies you might have.  

Before using this prescription drug, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include stroke, mini-stroke such as TIA, blood clots such as in the legs/lungs/eyes, heart attack, high cholesterol, heart disease, blocked blood vessels in the heart, irregular heartbeat known as atrial fibrillation, smoking, kidney disease, high blood pressure, liver disease, heart failure, high blood fat triglyceride levels due to estrogen treatment, and cancer.  

If you plan or just have had surgery and might be in bed or sitting for a long time, your chances of developing blood clots will increase.  

Pregnant women should not take this drug because it has a chance of harming the unborn baby. It is still unknown if this medication passes on breast milk. `talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding.

Evista Side effects 

Leg cramps or hot flashes may occur. If you experience these effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist promptly. For more information about the side effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

Serious side effects 

Chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a blood clot such as sudden pain/swelling or redness/warmth in the arm or leg, sudden vision changes like blurred vision, coughing up blood, loss of vision, trouble speaking, sudden vision changes, confusion, and signs of a stroke such as weakness on one side of the body. If you experience these side effects, seek medical help immediately. If left untreated, your condition will rapidly get worse.

Allergic reactions  

Allergic reactions to Evista include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Evista cost? 

Evista price will depend on your dose and the pharmacy you purchase it from. Our pharmacy offers the lowest drug prices on medications.  

Check the prices at the top of this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Evista a Bisphosphonate? 

The answer is yes, Bisphonates are a group of drugs used to limit bone loss, and Evista is a medication used to prevent bone loss, such as osteoporosis after menopause.

Does Evista make you gain weight? 

There was an increase in weight among postmenopausal women taking Raloxifene for osteoporosis prevention.

Who should not take Evista? 

Stop taking Evista and contact your doctor if you experience leg pain or calf warmth.   

It is important to tell your doctor if you have had blood clots in your legs, lungs, or eyes, a stroke, or an irregular heartbeat before starting Evista.  

Additional information

Brand Name:

Evista

Scientific Name:

Raloxifene

Other Names:

Evista, Raloxifene

Strength(s):

60mg

Quantities Available:

84

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Evista (Raloxifene). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.