Are you Looking to Buy Esbriet (Pirfenidone) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Pirfenidone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pirfenidone 200mg 90 $174.00 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 200mg 180 $335.00 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 200mg 270 $495.00 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $174.00
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $335.00
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 270
Price: $495.00

Description

WHAT IS ESBRIET USED FOR?  

Esbriet (Pirfenidone) is used for treating a certain type of lung disease. It is called idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), which can cause the lungs to be scarred and stiffer. This may make it extremely difficult to breathe. Esbriet can delay the worsening of IPF.  

HOW TO TAKE ESBRIET  

You will have to take Esbriet 3 times a day, typically with food as instructed by your doctor. This medication can cause dizziness and nausea, so you must take it with food to reduce these symptoms. Your doctor might tell you to take this medication at a lower dose and increase it little by little. Do as instructed by your doctor.

DOSAGES  

Esbriet dose will depend on your medical condition, how you respond to treatment, and other drugs you might be taking. Please be sure to inform your doctor or pharmacist about other products you might be using, including prescription or non-prescription medicines and also herbal medicine. Esbriet 267 mg is the strength available in the US, while others have this in 200 mg. From day 1 to day 14, taking Esbriet 200 mg three times a day is recommended. From 15 to 28 days, take Esbriet 400 mg three times a day. From day 29 onward, take 600mg three times a day.

ESBRIET SIDE EFFECTS  

Feeling tired, lack of energy, loss of appetite, weight loss, and changes in taste can occur with this medication. Dizziness, upset stomach, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, or heartburn can also occur. These side effects can be lessened by taking food with this medication. If any of these symptoms get any worse, inform your doctor immediately.

SERIOUS SIDE EFFECTS  

Although very rare serious side effects can occur, keep in mind that your doctor has evaluated you and has deemed you able to use this medication. Your doctor has observed that the benefits have been greater than the risks.  

These are the serious side effects: Esbriet can rarely cause liver disease. Call your doctor immediately if you have observed signs of liver damage, which can be characterized as persisting nausea, loss of appetite, vomiting, eyes yellowing as well as the skin, stomach, abdominal pain, or dark urine.  

ALLERGIC REACTIONS  

Serious side effects of this medication are extremely rare but they may still occur. You must seek medical attention immediately if these symptoms are experienced, itching or swelling, rash (especially if these are the face, throat, or tongue areas), as well as having trouble breathing.

CAUTION  

Before considering taking Esbriet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you have any allergies or are allergic to this medication. This product can contain inactive ingredients that can cause allergic reactions or other problems.   

Ensure your doctor if you have any medical history of liver and kidney diseases (such as dialysis). This medication may also make you dizzy and drowsy. While alcohol and marijuana (cannabis) can make you even dizzy, we do not recommend you to drive or use any machinery, or any activity that requires alertness unless you are very sure that you can do it safely. You should limit alcohol consumption and if you are taking marijuana (cannabis), talk to your doctor.  

Limit the amount of time under direct sunlight, tanning booths, or sunlamps because this drug can make you more sensitive to the sun. Make sure to use sunscreen and wear protective clothing when going outside. If you develop sunburn or skin blisters/redness, inform your doctor immediately. Before being in surgery, inform your doctor or dentist of all the drugs you’ve been taking (including prescription or nonprescription drugs and herbal medicine).  

If you take this medication during your pregnancy, this medication can only be used when necessary. Talk to your doctor about the benefits and risks. it is unknown if this drug will pass into breast milk. Inform your doctor before breastfeeding.  

FAQs  

What are the pros and cons of Ofev vs Esbriet?

Esbriet and Ofev are used for treating Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis, but Ofev can also be used for treating Chronic Fibrosing Interstitial Lung Disease with a Progressive Phenotype and Systemic Sclerosis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease.  

Esbriet is available as an oral tablet, while Ofev is only available as an oral capsule. Ofev stays longer in the body with a half-life of 9.5 hours, while Esbriet only has 3 hours. There are also more side effects linked to taking Ofev.   

How much does Esbriet cost per month?

The cost of Esbriet varies depending on the pharmacy. Check our prices above, and you may use online tools that will help you compare our prices with different stores. 

How does Esbriet work?

Esbriet’s mechanism of action has been shown to reduce the number of fibroblasts and substances involving the formation of fibrous tissues when the body is in its repair process.  

How much is the price of this medication?  

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Esbriet

Scientific Name:

Pirfenidone

Other Names:

Pirfenex

Strength(s):

200mg

Quantities Available:

90, 180, 270

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Esbriet (Pirfenidone). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.