Are you Looking to Buy Daliresp (Roflumilast) from PrescriptionPoint.

(Top Brand Option)

Buy Brand Daliresp

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Daliresp 250mcg 84 $255.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp 500mcg 30 $85.30 Add To Cart
Daliresp 500mcg 90 $227.10 Add To Cart
Daliresp
Dosage: 250mcg
Quantity: 84
Price: $255.00
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $85.30
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $227.10

(Affordable Generic Options)

Buy Generic Roflumilast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Roflumilast 500mcg 100 $140.00 Add To Cart
Roflumilast
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $140.00

Daliresp (roflumilast) 

Indications 

Daliresp is indicated for: 

  • Reducing the risk of COPD exacerbations in patients with severe COPD 
  • Treating COPD associated with chronic bronchitis 
  • Patients with a history of exacerbations 

Dosage and Administration 

  • Take Daliresp exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider. 
  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water, with or without food. 
  • Take the medication at the same time every day for the best results. 
  • Inform your doctor about any other medications you are taking. 
  • Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet. 
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose. 
  • Avoid using this medication if you have moderate to severe liver impairment. 
  • Do not abruptly stop taking Daliresp without consulting your healthcare provider. 

Mechanism of Action 

Daliresp works by inhibiting the enzyme phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4) in the body. This action helps reduce inflammation in the lungs, which can improve breathing and decrease the frequency of COPD exacerbations. 

Contraindications 

Moderate to severe liver impairment (Child-Pugh B or C) 

Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Headache 
  • Nausea 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Weight loss 
  • Insomnia 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Severe weight loss 
  • Mood changes, including depression and suicidal thoughts 
  • Severe allergic reactions 

Precautions 

  • Acute Bronchospasm: Do not use Daliresp for the relief of acute bronchospasm.
  • Psychiatric Events: Monitor for signs of depression, anxiety, suicidal thoughts, or other mood changes. Contact a healthcare provider if these occur.
  • Weight Decrease: Regularly monitor your weight. If significant weight loss occurs, consult your doctor to evaluate and possibly discontinue Daliresp.
  • Drug Interactions: Avoid using Daliresp with strong cytochrome P450 enzyme inducers (e.g., rifampicin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine, phenytoin).

Storage Instructions 

  • Store Daliresp tablets at room temperature between 20° – 25°C (68° – 77°F). You can also keep them between 15° – 30°C (59° – 86°F). 
  • Keep the medication in its original container tightly closed. 
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets. 

References 

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2018/022522s009lbl.pdf  

Additional information

Brand Name:

Daliresp

Scientific Name:

Roflumilast

Other Names:

Daxas, Rofaday

Strength(s):

250mcg, 500mcg

Quantities Available:

30, 84, 90, 100

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Daliresp (Roflumilast). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.


RELATED PRODUCTS