Are you Looking to Buy Cardizem CD (Diltiazem Cd) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Cardizem CD

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : 24H ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cardizem CD 120mg 28 $34.15 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 120mg 84 $77.60 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 180mg 90 $64.00 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 240mg 28 $33.55 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 240mg 84 $62.45 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 300mg 84 $216.00 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 360mg 30 $46.95 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD 360mg 90 $137.90 Add To Cart
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $34.15
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $77.60
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 180mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $64.00
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 240mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $33.55
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 240mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $62.45
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $216.00
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 360mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $46.95
Cardizem CD
Dosage: 360mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $137.90

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Diltiazem Cd

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : 24H ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Diltiazem Cd 120mg 90 $76.00 Add To Cart
Diltiazem Cd 180mg 100 $69.00 Add To Cart
Diltiazem Cd 240mg 90 $116.00 Add To Cart
Diltiazem Cd 300mg 90 $120.00 Add To Cart
Diltiazem Cd
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $76.00
Diltiazem Cd
Dosage: 180mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $69.00
Diltiazem Cd
Dosage: 240mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $116.00
Diltiazem Cd
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $120.00

Description

What is Cardizem CD used for? 

This medication is used to treat high blood pressure. And help prevent chest pain or prevent strokes, heart attacks, or kidney problems. This is achieved by relaxing the blood vessels in your body to make the blood flow more easily. Cardizem CD can also lower heart rate. All these effects make the heart do less work and lower blood pressure.

How to take Cardizem CD 

Cardizem CD can be taken orally with or without food as instructed by your doctor. This will usually be once per day. Make sure to swallow the capsules whole and do not chew, crush or expel the contents of the capsule. If you do this the medication will be released all at once and will make you have a higher risk of side effects.

Cardizem CD Dosage  

Your Diltiazem CD dose will be greatly based on your response to treatment and medical history. Use this medication regularly to make it effective, however, it can take 2 to 4 weeks before you experience the most benefit. Make sure to follow your doctor’s instructions carefully regarding your Cardizem CD 180 mg dose, never do more than what is prescribed.

Cardizem CD Side Effects 

Side effects of Cardizem CD include lightheadedness, dizziness, nausea, weakness, constipation, flushing, or headaches may occur; however, it is rare you still need to inform your doctor. 

Allergic Reactions 

Rash, itching, and swelling especially of the face, throat, tongue, severe dizziness and trouble breathing are all signs of an allergic reaction to Cardizem CD generic that should be reported to your doctor immediately.

Caution  

Before taking Cardizem CD, inform your doctor if you are allergic to it. Also, inform your doctor if you have other allergies because Cardizem CD includes inactive ingredients that can cause an allergic reaction. 

Medical history of heart rhythm problems such as sick sinus syndrome, atrioventricular block, kidney disease, liver disease, and heart failure should be told to your doctor as soon as possible. Before surgeries can occur tell your doctor of any prescribed or non-prescription medication as well as herbal products must be told to your doctor.  

Older patients that decide to use this medication may have a sensitivity to these certain side effects such as constipation, dizziness, and swelling ankles or feet. During pregnancy, Cardizem CD should only be taken as a last resort as it can harm the unborn baby and can also pass-through breast milk which might cause undesirable effects on the child.

How much does Cardizem CD cost? 

PrescriptionPoint.com offers the most affordable pricing on this medication. Check our prices above for more information.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What does the name Cardizem CD mean? 

This medication is a calcium blocker. And its trade name is Cardizem which is used to treat hypertension, angina, or heart failure. CD stands for controlled delivery.

Can you break a Cardizem CD Capsule? 

The answer is no, you should not break, chew or crush the capsule as it can release the medication all at once and may increase your chances of side effects.

Can Cardizem CD be taken with other medications? 

You may experience changes in how diltiazem works if you take other medications that could affect its removal from your body, so talk to your doctor about other prescriptions and non-prescriptions you take. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cardizem CD

Scientific Name:

Diltiazem Cd, Diltiazem Hcl, Diltiazem HCL, Diltiazem CD

Other Names:

Angizem CD, Tildiem LA, Cardizem CD, Diltiazem CD, Adizem XL, Viazem XL

Strength(s):

180mg, 300mg, 360mg, 240mg, 120mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 90, 28, 30

Formulation:

ER Tablet, Prolonger Release Capsule, 24H ER Capsule, Prolonged Release Capsules, Prolonged Release Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Cardizem CD (Diltiazem Cd). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.