Are you Looking to Buy Zetia (Ezetimibe) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Zetia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zetia 10mg 28 $33.95 Add To Cart
Zetia 10mg 84 $78.85 Add To Cart
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $33.95
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $78.85

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Ezetimibe

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ezetimibe 10mg 100 $47.00 Add To Cart
Ezetimibe
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

About Zetia

Ezetimibe, sold under the trade name Zetia, is a medication prescribed to patients suffering from high cholesterol levels. It contains a class of lipid-lowering compounds which reduces LDL cholesterol in human body. The medicine was approved by FDA in October 2002, and is often included in the treatment plan which includes a low fat diet and physical activity.

Zetia is orally administered and works by inhibiting cholesterol absorption in the small intestine and associated phytosterols. It is also coupled with other drugs, known as statins or fibrates, to lower cholesterol levels and prevent strokes and heart diseases.

How Zetia Helps Lower Cholesterol

Cholesterol is often categorized as HDL (good cholesterol) and LDL (bad cholesterol). A healthy adult should have a total cholesterol level below 200 mg/Dl while the LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/Dl. LDL levels of 240 mg/dL and above are considered high and the patient is at risk of heart diseases. High LDL levels lead to accumulation of cholesterol in the arteries, making it difficult for the blood to circulate smoothly. Due to this, high cholesterol also causes high blood pressure. If left untreated, it can lead to stroke or heart attack.

Zetia (Ezetimibe) is used to reduce high LDL cholesterol, and excessive fat in blood stream, homozygous and heterozygous inherited high blood cholesterol, and excessive absorption of Diet Plant and Shellfish Sterols. The mechanism of action of Ezetimibe differs from statins in a way that it inhibits the cholesterol absorption in the intestine. It does not reduce the absorption of triglycerides or fat-soluble vitamins.

How to Take Zetia

Zetia is supplied in the form of 10 mg tablets. The medicine must be taken as per the directions and prescription of the doctor. Take the medicine in the prescribed doses.

While the recommended dosage of Zetia is once daily at the same time each day. The dosage will vary will depend on your age, health, severity of the condition, other medication, and progress.

Swallow the medicine whole with a glass of water with or without food. Ask your doctor about which medicines can be taken with Zetia and which should be avoided. Any improvement in the condition would be noticed after 2 weeks. The doctor will ask for blood cholesterol tests to monitor the progress. You will also be asked for frequent blood tests if you are taking Zetia with statins as this can affect the function of your liver.

When taking Zetia, you will be expected to follow a complete plan with proper diet, exercise, and weight loss routine. Store the medicine away from heat and moisture at normal room temperature.

Zetia FAQs


Q) What should I avoid when using Zetia?

Foods high in fat and cholesterol must be avoided when taking Zetia as it can reduce the effectiveness of the medicine. Stick to a low-fat diet and a good exercise routine.


Q) Is Zetia safe for pregnant or lactating women?

The effect of Zetia on pregnant and lactating women remains unknown and there is no study that shows that the medicine passes into breastmilk. However, the doctor will prescribe the medicine only if the benefits outweigh its potential risks.


Q) How to store Zetia?

Zetia tablets should be stored at room temperature (within 59 to 86oF), away from heat and moisture.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zetia

Scientific Name:

Ezetimibe

Other Names:

Ezedoc, Ezetrol

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Zetia (Ezetimibe). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.