Are you Looking to Buy Vasotec (Enalapril) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Vasotec

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vasotec 5mg 28 $69.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 10mg 90 $80.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 20mg 30 $45.95 Add To Cart
Vasotec 20mg 90 $75.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 2.5mg 84 $86.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $69.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $45.95
Vasotec
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $75.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $86.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Enalapril

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Enalapril 5mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 10mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 20mg 84 $41.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 2.5mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $41.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00

Description

How Vasotec Works?

Vasotec is found in the class of medications called ACE inhibitors. The medication relaxes blood vessels to allow blood to flow easily.

What Vasotec Treats?

Vasotec treats high blood pressure to reduce the risk of heart attacks, kidney problems, and strokes. Other medical conditions the medication treats include chronic heart failure, dysfunction of heart’s left ventricle without symptoms, kidney disease due to diabetes, kidney problem due to body tissue disease-scleroderma, and high blood pressure due to scleroderma.

What Dose of Vasotec to Give?

Vasotec is available in four strengths, 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, and 20 mg and the oral solution is 150 mg per bottle.

Your doctor may start you off on an initial dose of 2.5 mg with a maintenance of 10 mg to 40 mg to be taken one time or two times each day depending on your medical condition and how you respond to the treatment. Take the medication with a tall glass of water with or without food. For children, the doctor may recommend a dosage based on their weight.

If you are taking the liquid form of this medication, use a special measure device or spoon to take out the correct dose. Do not use a household spoon, as you may take more or less of the medication.

FAQs: Vasotec

Here you will find the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about Vasotec:


1. What Should You Tell Your Doctor before Taking Vasotec?

Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. If you do become pregnant while taking this medication, stop taking it and inform your doctor immediately. Inform your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in the medication or if you have hereditary angioedema or you recently took a certain heart medication. Also tell your doctor if you have ever had kidney disease or if you are currently on dialysis, liver disease, or an electrolyte imbalance in your blood.


2. How Long Do You Have to Take Vasotec for You to Receive the Maximum Benefit?

You need to take the medication on a regular basis to notice a visible difference in your medical condition. Do not stop taking the medication in the middle and before completing the entire course if you start feeling better. If you are taking the medication for treating high blood pressure, it can take several weeks before you notice a change in your medical condition.


3. What is the Proper Storage Method to Store Vasotec?

Store the tablet form at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep then bottle in a secure place in the house and keep it out of reach from children and pets. Store the liquid form of the medication in the fridge, but do not let it freeze. If you have not used the liquid form of the medication within 60 days, discard it following the proper disposal method.


4. What Should You Do If You Forget to Take Vasotec?

If you forget to take Vasotec, take it as soon as you can. Skip the missed dose if it is near the time you are supposed to take your regular dose. Never double dose, which means taking two doses at the same time to make up for the dose you missed.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Vasotec

Scientific Name:

Enalapril

Other Names:

Vasotec, Innovace, Renitec, Enalapril

Strength(s):

5mg, 2.5mg, 10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84, 90, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Vasotec (Enalapril). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.