Are you Looking to Buy Singulair (Montelukast) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Singulair

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Singulair 10mg 84 $71.95 Add To Cart
Singulair
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $71.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Montelukast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Montelukast 10mg 28 $22.30 Add To Cart
Montelukast 10mg 84 $39.20 Add To Cart
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.30
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.20

Description

About Singulair

Singulair belongs to the group of drugs called leukotriene receptor antagonists. The medication is used to decrease nasal congestion and inflammation. Leukotrienes are chemicals that the body releases when a person breathes in an allergen, such as pollen. The medication prevents the symptoms caused by this chemical.

What Singulair Treats

While Singulair is used to prevent and treat asthma, you can also use it to treat the symptoms of year-round and seasonal allergies as well. The medication is used to prevent exercise-induced bronchoconstriction (EIB). EIB occurs when the airways in your lungs become narrow during or after physical activity, resulting in shortness of breath, coughing, or wheezing.

Singulair helps prevent asthma attacks in both adults and children. Doctors may prescribe the medication to kids as young as 12 months. For exercise-induced bronchospasms, doctors may prescribe it to kids who are at least six-years-old. For year-round allergies and seasonal allergies, doctors may prescribe it kids who are at least six months and two years, respectively.

Singulair Dosage

Singulair comes in various doses — 10mg tablets, 5mg chewable tablets, 4mg chewable tablets, and 4mg oral granules.

To treat asthma, you should take it one time each day in the evening. A 10-mg tablet is recommended for adults and children 15 years and older, while a 5mg chewable tablet is recommended for pediatric patients six to 14 years old. One 4mg chewable tablet or one packet of 4mg oral granules is recommended for pediatric patients two to five years old. One sachet of 4mg oral granules is recommended for pediatric patients 12 to 23 months.

To prevent EIB, you should take one dose of Singulair at least two hours before working out. One 10mg tablet recommended for adults and children 15 years old. One 5mg chewable tablet recommended for pediatric patients six to 14 years old.

To treat allergic rhinitis, you should take one tablet each day. One 10mg tablet is recommended for adults and children 15 years and older. One5mg chewable tablet is recommended for pediatric patients six to 14 years old. One 4mg chewable tablet or one sachet of 4mg oral granules is recommended for pediatric patients 5 to 5years old. These are just the recommended doses but you should take Singulair as directed by your doctor.

FAQs: What to Know about Singulair

Following is a list of the most commonly asked questions about Singulair:


1. What is the Proper Way to Store Singulair?

Store 4-mg oral granules, 4-mg chewable tablets, and 10-mg film coating tablets at 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Protect the medication from light and moisture. Do not store it in the bathroom. You should also not take it out of its original packaging.


2. What Should You Do if You Miss a Dose?

If you miss a dose, skip it and take the next dose as scheduled. You should never double dose or take more than one dose in one day.


3. Who Should Not Take Singulair?

People who are allergic to any ingredients in the medication or have liver disease should not take it.


4. How to Travel with Singulair?

Do not put it in your checked bag, but always in your carry-on bag. You should also not leave the medication in the car’s glove compartment or leave it in there, especially during extremely cold and hot weather. Always carry the original prescription with you as well on your travels.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Singulair

Scientific Name:

Montelukast

Other Names:

Singulair, Montelukast

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Singulair (Montelukast). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.