Are you Looking to Buy Brilinta (Ticagrelor) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Brilinta

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Brilinta 60mg 56 $170.00 Add To Cart
Brilinta 60mg 112 $325.00 Add To Cart
Brilinta 90mg 56 $177.00 Add To Cart
Brilinta 90mg 168 $511.00 Add To Cart
Brilinta
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $170.00
Brilinta
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $325.00
Brilinta
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $177.00
Brilinta
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 168
Price: $511.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Ticagrelor

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Blister Tablets
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ticagrelor 90mg 84 $78.78 Add To Cart
Ticagrelor
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $78.78

Description

How Does Brilinta Work?

Brilinta is a medication that prevents platelets from sticking together and forming blood clots that can get large enough to block an artery. It is prescribed along with aspirin to reduce the risk of serious heart conditions or death following a heart attack or an angina attack. It is also prescribed to people who have a stent placed in their heart to prevent blood clots from forming.

The medication is used to treat a variety of conditions which include but are not limited to:

  • Preventing a blood clot from travelling to the brain.
  • Preventing Myocardial Reinfarction.
  • Preventing angina or severe chest pain.
  • Preventing Non-Q wave heart attack.
  • As part of a treatment to prevent peripheral artery thromboembolism.

Some Facts about Heart Attacks

Also known as a myocardial infarction, a heart attack occurs when a part of the heart muscle doesn’t receive adequate blood flow and starts to deteriorate. The longer it is allowed to do so, the more damage this organ suffers from. If you are about to have a heart attack, you may experience the following symptoms:

  • Shortness of breath.
  • Pain in the arms and shoulder.
  • Severe chest pain or discomfort.
  • Weakness and disorientation.
  • Lightheadedness.
  • Pain or discomfort in the neck, back, and the jaw.

Women who are susceptible to a heart attack may also experience nausea or start feeling tired without explanation before it hits. Your chances of getting an attack increase if you are a smoker, suffer from high blood pressure, live a sedentary life, are overweight/obese, drink alcohol excessively, have an unhealthy diet, or remain stressed most of the time.

After you get a heart attack, you may experience some complications such as:

  • An irregular heartbeat.
  • A rapid drop in blood pressure.
  • Reduced oxygen levels in the blood.
  • Fluid in the lungs.
  • Blood clots in the legs and pelvis that interrupt blood flow.

What to Know Before You Take Brilinta

Brilinta should not be taken without a prescription from a doctor. If you have a stent in your heart, do not stop taking the medication immediately since that will increase your chances of getting a blood clot in it which can increase your chances of a heart attack.

If you stop taking the medication because of bleeding, you may increase your risk of a stroke so make sure you tell your doctor or dentist you are taking it before undergoing a medical procedure. Chances are your doctor will tell you to stop taking the medication at least 5 days before surgery.

Do not take a dose of aspirin that is more than 100mg with the medication since it might compromise its effects. Taking Birilinta if you have a family history of brain bleeds, are suffering from bleeding, or are allergic to ticagrelor or other ingredients in the medication can prove dangerous.

Brilinta FAQs


Q. How should I take Brilinta?

A. Your doctor will probably prescribe 90mg of the tablet twice a day for the first 12 months but this can differ according to your condition and needs.


Q. When should I take Birilinta?

A. The medication should be taken as prescribed by your doctor with or without food.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Brilinta

Scientific Name:

Ticagrelor

Other Names:

Brilinta, Ticagat

Strength(s):

90mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

56, 168, 84, 112

Formulation:

Blister Tablets, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Brilinta (Ticagrelor). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.