Are you Looking to Buy Benicar (Olmesartan Medoxomil) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Benicar

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Benicar 10mg 28 $28.95 Add To Cart
Benicar 10mg 84 $48.90 Add To Cart
Benicar 20mg 28 $30.80 Add To Cart
Benicar 20mg 84 $60.95 Add To Cart
Benicar 40mg 28 $32.80 Add To Cart
Benicar 40mg 84 $47.95 Add To Cart
Benicar
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $28.95
Benicar
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $48.90
Benicar
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $30.80
Benicar
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $60.95
Benicar
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $32.80
Benicar
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $47.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Olmesartan Medoxomil

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg 100 $28.00 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil 20mg 28 $28.00 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil 20mg 84 $57.00 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $28.00
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $28.00
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $57.00

Description

Benicar Description

Benicar is the brand name for Olmesartan. It belongs to a class of drugs known as Angiotensin II Receptor Blockers or ARBs. The medicine is used to treat hypertension or high blood pressure in adults and children older than 6 years. It is also used for the treatment of diabetic nephropathy and congestive heart failure. ARBs are medicines that selectively inhibit the activation of AT1 receptors.

The medicine reduces blood pressure and improves blood flow by keeping blood vessels from narrowing. It can be either used as a monotherapy or coupled with other medicines to lower the blood pressure.

Help for Hypertension with Benicar

High blood pressure or hypertension refers to a condition in which the blood generates a greater-than-normal force on the walls of the arteries. The pressure of the blood can increase due to narrower arteries or a greater amount of blood pumped by the heart. A higher blood pressure can lead to serious health conditions, such as strokes and heart attacks.

High blood pressure can develop over a number of years without any serious symptoms. However, it can still damage blood vessels and heart. Hypertension can be easily detected and monitored. Once diagnosed with the condition, it can be controlled with medication and a healthy lifestyle. Benicar can help treat hypertension by relaxing the blood vessels.

Before You Take Benicar

You should provide a detailed history of all your existing medical conditions to your doctor. Before the doctor prescribes Benicar, you should tell your doctor if you have ever experienced a liver disease, congestive heart failure, or if you are following a low-salt diet. Also, inform your doctor if you are diabetic or allergic to Olmesartan. Benicar is not to be prescribed with medicines containing aliskiren, as it can adversely affect the kidney.

If you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant while taking Benicar, your doctor should be aware of it. Use of Benicar is not recommended during pregnancy as it can be detrimental or fatal to the infant, especially during second or third trimester. You should also avoid breast-feeding while using this medicine.

How to Use Benicar

Benicar is supplied in the form of orally-administered tablets in three different strengths: 5mg, 20mg, and 40 mg. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 40 mg.

For the treatment of hypertension, the recommended starting dosage is 20mg per day. It can be then increased to 40 mg per day after 2 weeks. Consider lower doses when treating patients with intravascular volume depletion, especially those with renal impairment.

Benicar can be prescribed to children over the age of 6 years to 16 years. Children weighing within 20 to 35 kg should be prescribed 10 mg per day, which can be increased to 20 mg if needed. If the child weighs more than 35 kg, a 20 mg dose can be prescribed to reduce high blood pressure.

Take the medicine with or without food. Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each day. Patients who are unable to swallow the tablets can take the medicine using an extemporaneous suspension.

Benicar FAQs

Q) Can I consume alcohol when taking Benicar?
When taking Benicar, avoid consuming alcohol as it can increase the side effects and lower the effectiveness of the medicine.

Q) How to store Benicar?
Store the medicine at 20-25°C (68-77°F) away from heat and moisture.

Q) What to do if I miss a dose?
Take the dose as soon as you remember it, but if it is time for the next dose, skip it. Do not take two doses at the same time without consulting the doctor.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Benicar

Scientific Name:

Olmesartan Medoxomil

Other Names:

Olmezest, Olmetec, Olmesartan

Strength(s):

10mg, 40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 28

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Benicar (Olmesartan Medoxomil). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.