Are you Looking to Buy Asmanex (Mometasone Furoate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Asmanex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Powder Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Asmanex 100mcg 30doses $120.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 100mcg 90doses $335.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 200mcg 60doses $112.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 200mcg 180doses $310.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 400mcg 180doses $430.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 30doses
Price: $120.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 90doses
Price: $335.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 200mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $112.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 200mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $310.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 400mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $430.00

Description

What Is Asmanex?

Asmanex is a measured dose inhaler that is used to prevent asthma symptoms. It contains mometasone, a medication that reduces irritation and swelling of the airway during attacks, and it has to be used regularly to take full effect.

What It’s like to Live with Asthma

Asthma is a chronic condition that inflames and thus narrows the airways in the lungs leading to shortness of breath, wheezing, coughing spells and chest tightness. The symptoms can range from mild to severe according to the severity of the condition. If the symptoms persist, a full-blown asthma attack can occur.


Common causes

Symptoms of asthma can be caused by allergens such as pollen, dust mites and animal dander as well as extreme weather conditions. If you have the flu or any other respiratory condition, you are more susceptible.

Besides external factors, you can also trigger an asthma attack by shouting, laughing and even when you are crying. The rapid breathing that heralds these reactions can constrict bronchial tubes that are already inflamed due to the condition. Depending on the severity of the swelling, symptoms can last for a few hours to a few days, but mild episodes can be treated with medication.

Signs of worsening asthma include the following:

  • Attacks are getting more frequent and worse by the day.
  • The need to use a quick-relief inhaler increases.
  • You have difficulty breathing properly for hours on end despite using a quick-relief inhaler.

How to Use Asmanex

  • Hold the Asmanex inhaler with the coloured part on the bottom.
  • Twist off the cap to load the dose.
  • Exhale as much as you can.
  • Place your mouth over the mouthpiece, making sure it isn’t blocked with your teeth and tongue.
  • Inhale as deeply as you can.
  • Remove the Asmanex inhaler from your mouth and hold your breath for 5 to 10 seconds with your mouth closed and then start breathing normally.
  • Wipe off the mouthpiece before replacing the cap.
  • Rise your mouth out thoroughly afterwards to ensure you do not consume residual medication by mistake.

If you have been prescribed more than a single puff or dose, wait half a minute before holding your breath to keep the dose in.

Asmanex FAQs


Q. When should I use Asmanex?

A. Unlike quick-relief inhalers, Asmanex does not start working immediately after usage. It has to be used for a regular period of time before taking effect, which is usually about two weeks. Your doctor will let you know about the intervals after an initial checkup.


Q. Is Asmanex a corticosteroid?

A. Asmanex contains a corticosteroid medication called mometasone furoate, which prevents the release of substances in the body that can lead to swelling and inflammation. It cannot treat an asthma attack that is already in full swing, but it can prevent one from triggering with regular (prescribed) use.


Q. How many times can I use Asmanex per day?

A. You shouldn’t take more than two puffs a day (1 in the morning and 1 in the evening), but your doctor may prescribe more if your condition merits it.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asmanex

Scientific Name:

Mometasone Furoate

Other Names:

Asmanex Twisthaler

Strength(s):

200mcg, 100mcg, 400mcg

Quantities Available:

60doses, 180doses, 30doses, 90doses

Formulation:

Powder Inhaler

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Asmanex (Mometasone Furoate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.