Are you Looking to Buy Actonel (Risedronate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Actonel

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actonel 5mg 28 $50.90 Add To Cart
Actonel 5mg 84 $124.75 Add To Cart
Actonel 30mg 28 $303.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 30mg 84 $889.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 35mg 12 $176.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 75mg 6 $193.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 75mg 12 $366.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 150mg 1 $70.30 Add To Cart
Actonel
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $50.90
Actonel
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $124.75
Actonel
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $303.00
Actonel
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $889.00
Actonel
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $176.00
Actonel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $193.00
Actonel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $366.00
Actonel
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 1
Price: $70.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Risedronate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Risedronate 5mg 28 $43.20 Add To Cart
Risedronate 5mg 84 $97.10 Add To Cart
Risedronate 30mg 28 $158.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 30mg 84 $442.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 35mg 4 $30.50 Add To Cart
Risedronate 35mg 12 $64.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 150mg 3 $31.25 Add To Cart
Risedronate
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $43.20
Risedronate
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $97.10
Risedronate
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $158.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $442.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 4
Price: $30.50
Risedronate
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $64.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 3
Price: $31.25

Description

Actonel: Function

Actonel is found in a group of medications known as bisphosphates. Actonel slows down bone loss, maintain strong bones, and reduce your risk of fractures or broken bones.

Actonel: Treatment

Actonel prevents and treats certain types of osteoporosis or bone loss in adults. Osteoporosis is a medical condition, which weakens the bones, making the thinner and fragile. Chances of developing osteoporosis increase with age and after a woman has menopause or if a person has been taking medications with corticosteroid for a long duration.

Other medical conditions Actonel treats include Paget’s disease of bone, prevention of post-menopausal osteoporosis, reduced bone mass after menopause, osteoporosis due to glucocorticoid medications, prevention of glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis, and osteoporosis in men.

Actonel: Proper Dose

Actonel is available in four strengths, 5 mg, 35 mg, 75 mg, and 150 mg. If prescribed the 5 mg tablet, take it one time each day. If prescribed the 35 mg tablet, take it once each week. If prescribed the 75 mg tablet, take it on two consecutive days, so that is two tablets per month. If prescribed the 150 mg, take it one time each month.

Take Actonel with 6 to 8 ounces of plain water one time each day. Only take the medication with water. Do suck, chew, spilt, or dissolve the tablet. Take it after you get up in the morning or before you take your first meal, drink, or other medication.

It is not advisable to take the medication before going to bed or while you are still lying in bed. After taking the medication, remain sitting, standing, or walking for half an hour. You should not lie down after taking the medication and eating your first meal of the day. You should wait at least half an hour before you eat or drink anything after taking the medication.

Actonel: Frequently Asked Questions

Following is a list of the most common questions asked about Actonel:

1. What Should You Tell Your Doctor Before Taking Actonel?
Inform your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients found in the medication, if you have hypocalcemia or low calcium levels in your blood, or issues with your esophagus muscles. Inform your doctor if you have ever had difficulty swallowing, issues with your digestive systems, dental problem, kidney disease, or any medical condition that makes it difficult for your body to absorb nutrients.

2. What Happens If I Forget a Dose?
If you are taking one tablet each day and you forget to take it when you woke up, do not take it later. Instead, skip the dose and take it the next morning. You should not double dose in one day. If you are taking one tablet one time each week or one time each month and you forget to take it when you woke up, skip and take it the next morning and then return to your regular schedule of taking the medication on certain days of the week or month you chose. Never double in one day.

3. What Room Temperature Should You Store Actonel?
Store the medication at room temperature at 68 degrees Fahrenheit to 77 degrees Fahrenheit.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actonel

Scientific Name:

Risedronate

Other Names:

Actonel, Risedronate, Risofos

Strength(s):

35mg, 75mg, 30mg, 5mg, 150mg

Quantities Available:

12, 6, 28, 84, 3, 4, 1

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Actonel (Risedronate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.