Are you Looking to Buy Zonegran (Zonisamide) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Zonisamide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zonisamide 25mg 100 $45.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 50mg 100 $55.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 100mg 100 $85.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.00
Zonisamide
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.00
Zonisamide
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $85.00

Description

What is Zonegran used for? 

Zonegran is used for treating or preventing seizures (epilepsy). Zonegran is considered as a sulfonamide anticonvulsant and a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor. It is still unknown how this medication works. It has been shown that 99% of disturbances associated with migraines, such as chronic vertigo and loss of vision, have been treated successfully by Zonegran for migraine. 

How to take Zonegran 

Take Zonegran 1 to 2 times daily with or without food. Take this medication orally as prescribed by your doctor. Drink plenty of fluids to prevent kidney stones from developing. Use this medication regularly to get the most out of it, to help you remember to take this medication at the same time every day.  

Don’t stop taking this medication without informing your doctor as a sudden stop in this medication can cause some conditions to be worse.

Dosages 

Zonegran dosage will be based on your medical conditions and response to ongoing treatment. You must follow your doctor’s instructions exactly as told by your doctor. Your doctor will typically start you on a lower dosage and up your dose little by little. This medication can take several weeks or even months to get the best dosage and get the best out of the drug. 

Zonegran Side Effects 

Zonegran side effects include drowsiness, dizziness, lack of coordination, difficulties sleeping, loss of appetite, lightheadedness, diarrhea, and double vision. If you observe any of these symptoms, contact your doctor right away. 

Zonegran side effects in adults 

  • Including mood or mental problems 
  • Troubles concentrating 
  • Irritability 
  • Agitation
  • Decreased sweating
  • Speech problems
  • Sudden abdominal, side, back pain
  • Painful urination.  

A few demographics of people who have bipolar disorder, pain, seizures might experience suicidal thoughts or attempts, depression, and other mental and mood problems. If your family or caretaker notices any disturbance in your mood, inform your doctor right away.  

Watch out if you experience any of the following side effects: 

  • Easy bleeding or bruising  
  • Redness 
  • Eye pain 
  • Vision changes (lowered vision, blurred vision)
  • Kidney problems (bloody, pink, or changes in the amount of urine)
  • Signs of liver problems (vomiting, nausea that persists, abdominal pain, loss of appetite, and yellowing of skin, eyes, or dark urine)

Allergic Reactions 

Swollen lymph nodes, itching, rash, swelling of the tongue, throat, face, difficulties breathing, or extreme dizziness. These symptoms are usually very rare, but they may occur so be on the lookout for these.

Caution 

Before taking Zonegran, make sure to inform your doctor if you’re allergic to this drug and other allergies you may have. This drug has inactive ingredients that can cause problems or allergic reactions. 

If you have any medical history of kidney disease, liver diseases, such as kidney stones, lung, breathing issues, metabolic imbalance, long-term diarrhea, a special diet such as a ketogenic diet, mood or mental problems, such as psychosis, depression, inform your doctor. 

Older adults may have more sensitivity to the side effects of Zonegran, especially with lightheadedness and dizziness or lack of coordination. Children will also be more sensitive to other side effects of Zonegran, such as heat stroke, sweating, or metabolic imbalance. 

During pregnancy, Zonegran must not be taken unless your doctor instructs you to do so or if it is necessary as it may harm the unborn child. However, if you are already taking this medication, do not stop taking it, as untreated seizures may also harm and endanger the pregnant woman as well as the unborn baby. Zonegran passes into breast milk, proceed with caution and consult your doctor before considering breastfeeding.

Frequently Asked Questions

Topamax vs Zonegran for weight loss, are they effective? 

Both Topamax and Zonegran can cause weight loss as a side effect of their treatment. However, they are not approved for use in weight loss. 

How effective is Zonegran for seizures? 

Patients reporting improvement after taking Zonisamide experienced high success rates for treating partial seizures. 

Is Zonegran safe for children with epilepsy? 

This medication is safe or effective in children under 16 years old, but keep in mind that children can be more sensitive to side effects such as sweating and heatstroke.

How much does Zonegran cost? 

The cost of Zonegran can be quite high, but you can find our pricing at the top of this page to see how competitive we are. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zonegran

Scientific Name:

Zonisamide

Other Names:

Zonisep

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Zonegran (Zonisamide). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.